Date |
Society |
Programme |
Venue (start time 7:30pm unless stated otherwise) |
Thursday 12 January 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association: Anne de Graeve (harpsichord) |
Lunchtime Recital (free): Fiocco: 2nd suite of keyboard pieces |
St Margaret’s Church Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday 12 January 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert: Carducci String Quartet |
Moeran: Quartet no.2 in E flat; Philip Glass: Quartet no.2 (Company); Mendelssohn: Quartet in F mino op.80 |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Saturday 14 January 2012 |
Charnwood Orchestra |
Viennese Evening |
Humphrey Perkins High Community Centre |
Saturday 14 January 2012 |
Helix Ensemble, directed by Jacques Cohen |
Beethoven: Symphony no.2; Mendelssohn: Son and Stranger overture; Moeran: Whythorne’s Shadow; Cohen: Elegy on a Floating Chord |
St Andrew’s Church, Station Road, Countesthorpe |
Saturday 14 January 2012 |
Leicestershire Sinfonia |
Concert |
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road |
Saturday 14 January 2012 |
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra Tickets: 0116 288 9674 |
Viennese New Year Concert: Light Viennese and operatic music for the New Year |
Guthlaxton College, Station Road, Wigston |
Sunday 15 January 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Simon Headley (Leicester Cathedral) |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 21 January 2012 |
Knighton Chamber Orchestra with Jo Conquest (flute), Rosie Curtis (oboe) and Paul Jenkins (conductor) |
Mozart: Flute concerto in G K313; Richard Strauss: Oboe concerto; Pulcinella; Freya Waley-Cohen: Jester’s silhouette (first performance) |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre |
Saturday 21 January 2012 |
Leicester Bach Choir |
Come and Sing: Tallis: Spem in alium |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Sunday 22 January 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with David Le Page, Catherine Leech (violins), Rose Redgrave (viola), Clare O’Connell (cello) |
Tales from Russia: Borodin: String quartet no.2; Tchaikovsky: String quartet no.3 |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Wednesday 25 January 2012 |
Sinfonia Viva Box Office: 01509 635000 |
Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Mendelssohn: Violin concerto in D minor; Tchaikovsky: Serenade for strings |
Cope Auditorium, Loughborough University |
Thursday 26 January 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert: Joy Farrall (clarinet) & Min Jung Kym (piano) |
Finzi: 5 Bagatelles op.23; Brahms: Sonata no.1 in F minor; Milhaud: Scaramouche op.165d |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Saturday 28 January 2012 |
Loughborough Orchestra e-mail: judith.sismey@ntlworld.com |
An evening with Loughborough Orchestra: Rossini: Overture Semiramide; Mozart: Sinfonia concertante; Dvořák: Symphony no.8 |
Trinity Methodist Church Centre, Royland Road, Loughborough |
Saturday 28 January 2012 |
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Roger Swann (horn), Michael Sackin (conductor) www.embracearts.co.uk |
Sibelius: Romance in C op.42; Andante Festivo in G; Schubert: Symphony no. 8 in B minor “Unfinished”; Andy Evans: Horn concerto;Arriaga: Symphony in D minor |
Clarendon Park Congregational Church, Springfield Road |
Sunday 29 January 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with Marie Lloyd (clarinet), David Le Page, Catherine Leech (violins), Carmen Flores (viola), Clare O’Connell (cello) |
The Genius of Mozart: Clarinet quintet; The Magic Flute excerpts, arr. for string quartet |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Wednesday 1 February 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Han-Na Chang, with Craig Ogden (guitar) |
De Falla: Three cornered hat suites 1 & 2; Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez; Ives: The Unanswered Question; Barber: Adagio for Strings; Gershwin: An American in Paris |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 4 February 2012 |
Bardi Orchestra, with Samantha Ward (piano) |
Debussy: L’après-midi d’un faune; Mozart: Piano concerto no.21 K467; Rimskii-Korsakov: Sheherazade |
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday 9 February 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert: Jack Liebeck (violin) & Katya Apekisheva (piano) |
Brahms: Violin Sonata no.1 in G op.78 |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Sunday 12 February 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with Matthew Sharp (voice) + string quartet |
Love songs - a Valentine’s concert: Love songs from Dowland to Tom Waits via Schubert, Mahler and Cole Porter |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday 18 February 2012 |
Leicester Symphony Orchestra |
Holst: The perfect fool; Bruch: Violin concerto; Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 18 February 2012 |
Viva la Musica, conducted by David Necklen |
A concert offering a wide variety of unaccompanied choral music for all tastes |
St John the Baptist Church, Whitwick Contact: www.whitwickparishchurch.org.uk/forthcomingevents.htm |
Sunday 19 February 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with David Le Page, Catherine Leech (violins), Rose Redgrave (viola), |
A Bohemian rhapsody: Dvořák: Terzetto; Kodaly: Trio |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 19 February 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Christopher Johns (Leicester Cathedral) |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Thursday 23 February 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert |
Waldstein Ensemble |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Friday 24 February 2012 |
Leicester Jazz House |
Liam Noble (piano) |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre Time 8:00 pm |
Saturday 25 February 2012 |
Leicestershire Chorale, with the Huddersfield Boys Choir and students from Youth Find a Voice Contact: 07792 123630 www.leicestershirechorale.org.uk |
Spirituals, Psalms, and other spiritual songs |
St Margaret’s Church, Leicester Time: 7:00 pm |
Friday 2 March 2012 |
Music at the Arts Bar |
Corey Mwamba |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre Time 8:00 pm |
Friday 3 March 2012 |
Brian Humpherson Quintet with Nicole van de Kuinder (vocals) |
An evening of nostalgia |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre |
Saturday 3 March 2012 |
Knighton Chamber Orchestra with Anne Mee (cello), Francois Salignat (piano) and Paul Jenkins (conductor) |
Shostakovich: Cello concerto no.1; Mozart: Piano concerto no.20 in D minor K466; Beethoven: Symphony no.4 |
Fraser Noble, London Road |
Saturday 3 March 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association: Lachrimae Consort, with Richard Ollier (reader) |
Entertainment for a Queen (Elizabeth I) |
Clarendon Park Congregational |
Thursday 8 March 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert |
Craig Ogden (guitar) |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Friday 9 March 2012 |
Coull Quartet |
Haydn: Quartet op.33/5; Shostakovich: Quartet no.14; Beethoven: Quartet op.59/2 |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre |
Saturday 10 March 2012 |
The Cecilian Singers, with Jeremy Jackman (director) Contact: 0155 933 2896 lynne.holland@btinternet.com www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
Come and Sing Day to include Handel: Coronation Anthems |
St Michael’s and All Angels Church, Bramcote, Nottingham NG9 3HD Time: 10:00 am - 5:00 pm |
Saturday 10 March 2012 |
Loughborough Endowed Schools Big Band e-mail: judith.sismey@ntlworld.com |
An evening with Loughborough Endowed Schools Big Band |
Trinity Methodist Church Centre, Royland Road, Loughborough |
Saturday 10 March 2012 |
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra, with Cecily Beer (harp) Tickets: 0116 288 9674 |
Popular classics for spring: including Glière: Harp concerto; Herold: Zampa overture; Sibelius: Symphony no.2 |
To be announced |
Saturday 10 March 2012 |
Rutland Sinfonia, with Jeremy Kimber (piano) and Paul Hilliam (conductor) Contact: 01780 752031 www.rutlandsinfonia.org.uk |
Russian Spectacular: Glinka: Russlan & Ludmilla overture; Rachmaninov: Piano concerto no.2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.4 |
St Peter’s Church, Oundle |
Sunday 11 March 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with Matthew Sharp (voice and cello), David Le Page (violin) and David Gordon (harpsichord) |
The Devil’s Trill: exploring the dark side of the violin, from Paganini to the present day |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Wednesday 14 March 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Esa-Pekka Salonen |
Beethoven: King Stephen Overture; Symphony no. 3 “Eroica”; Schumann: Piano Concerto |
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday 15 March 2012 CHANGE OF DATE |
John Florance |
“Why bother with Wagner?”, an evening talk |
The Kempe Room, St Martins House, 7 Peacock Lane |
Saturday 17 March 2011 |
Cantamici Contact: 0116 270 6707 e-mail: katecant@gmail.com |
Blue skies: a spring concert for ‘Forget-me-not’ appeal for Aigburth Methodist Care Home |
St Mary Magdalene Church, Brinsmead Road, Knighton |
Saturday 17 March 2012 |
Charnwood Orchestra, with Deirdre Bencsik (cello) |
Khatchachurian: Masquerade Suite; Kabalevsky: Cello Concerto no.1; Sibelius: Symphony no.1 |
All Saints Parish Church, Loughborough |
Saturday 17 March 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: The Fitzwilliam Quartet |
Mozart: Quartet in D K136; Delius: Quartet (1916); Grainger: Theme & Variations: Died for Love; Grieg: Quartet |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Sunday 18 March 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Josef Laming & Jack Thompson (Leicester Organ Students) |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Thursday 22 March 2012 |
Lunchtime Concert |
Sitkovetsky Trio |
New Walk Museum and Art Gallery Time: 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm |
Friday 23 March 2012 |
Leicester Jazz House |
John Law / Mark Pringle Duo |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre Time 8:00 pm |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Bardi Orchestra, with Vassily Primakov (piano) |
Mussorgskii: Night on a bare mountain; Rachmaninov: Piano concerto no.3; Svendsen: Symphony no.2 |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Chilcott: Requiem; and Easter Music from Handel’s Messiah |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale Tel: 0116 212 7833 www.kingfisherchorale.org |
“The Blue bird” - a concert for Spring |
St Peter’s Church, Oadby |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Leicestershire Chorale Contact: 07792 123630 www.leicestershirechorale.org.uk |
Eriks Esenvalds: Passion and Resurrection; Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis; Lamentations fo Jeremiah |
The Great Hall, Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth College, Leicester |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Market Harborough Choral Society |
Music for inner peace: Pergolesi: Magnificat; Illiffe: Magnificat; Lotti: Crucifixus (2 settings); plus music by Bach, Byrd, Elgar, Handel and Mozart |
Market Harborough Methodist Church |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
Shepshed Singers, conducted by Andrew Goff |
Spring Concert |
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow on Soar |
Saturday 24 March 2012 |
University of Leicester Student Music Societies |
Concert featuring jazz, orchestral, choral and film music |
Queen’s Hall Time: 7:00 pm |
Sunday 25 March 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with Lisa Nelsen (flute) |
The Lark Ascending: a celebration of spring to include Vaughan Williams: The lark ascending; Vivaldi: Spring from the Four Seasons; Bach: Suite in B minor for flute and strings |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 25 March 2012 |
Leicester University Chorus |
Spring concert |
To be announced Time: 5:30 pm |
Wednesday 28 March 2012 |
Charles Owen (piano) |
Bach: Partita no.3 in A minor BWV827; Bartók: Out of Doors suite; Schumann: Carnaval op.9 |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre Time: 1:00 pm |
Friday 30 March 2012 |
Music at the Arts Bar |
Mellow Baku and Friends |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre Time 8:00 pm |
Saturday 31 March 2012 |
Leicester Bach Choir |
Scarlatti A.: Salve Regina in F minor; D. Scarlatti: Stabat Mater; Vivaldi: Gloria |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday 31 March 2012 |
Hinckley Choral Union |
Goodall: Eternal Light |
United Reformed Church, Hinckley |
Saturday 31 March 2012 |
University of Leicester Sinfonia: with Dana Morgan (flute), Joe Whelan (xyophone), conducted by Michael Sackin www.embracearts.co.uk |
Mendelssohn: Symphony no.1 in C minor (1824); Reinecke: Flute concerto in D op.283 (1908); Toshiro Mayuzumi: Xylophone concertino; Stravinsky: Concerto for Strings in D |
Fraser Noble, London Road |
Thursday 5 April 2012 |
Cantamici |
Easter Meditations |
Clarendon Park Congregational Church, Springfield Road |
Sunday 15 April 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Ivan Linford (Rutland Organist) |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Wednesday 18 April 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Juraj Valčuha, with Sergey Khachatryan (violin) |
Mussorgskii: Khovantchina: Dawn on the Moskva River (arr. Shostakovich); Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel); Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto |
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday 19 April 2012 |
The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers Contact: 0116 259 2758 www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
2012 Choral Pilgrimage: The Earth Resounds: music by the three most celebrated composers of the Franco/Flemish Renaissance: Brumel, Lassus and Josquin |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday 20 April 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association: John Stafford (speaker) |
“Tales of a Blind Harper”, illustrated talk |
Clarendon Park Congregational |
Saturday 21 April 2012 |
The Cecilian Singers, with Emma Pountney (clarinet) and Antony Clare (piano) www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
‘Reed Warblers’: vocal and instrumental music, including Jeremy Jackman: The Great God Pan |
The Djangoly Recital Hall, Lakeside Arts Centre, Nottingham |
Saturday 21 April 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: The Sacconi Quartet with Silvia Simionescu (viola) |
Mozart: String quintet in G K516; String quintet in C K515; String quintet in D K593 |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday 21 April 2012 |
Phoenix |
Rutter: Gloria, plus other works by English composer |
Christchurch, Clarendon Park Road |
Sunday 22 April 2012 |
Music at Dingley 01536 515087 Janet@musicatdingley.org.uk www.musicatdingley.org.uk/concerts.html |
Ensembles from Chethams School of Music |
Dingley Parish Church Time: 4:30 pm |
Saturday 28 April 2012 |
Leicester Symphony Orchestra |
Elgar: Froissart overture; Bizet: Carmen (orchestral excerpts); Dvořák: Symphony no.8; a selection of songs for soprano |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 28 April 2012 |
Derventio Brass Ensemble e-mail: judith.sismey@ntlworld.com |
An evening with Derventio Brass Ensemble and Friends |
Trinity Methodist Church Centre, Royland Road, Loughborough |
Sunday 29 April 2012 |
Harborough Collective, with Matthew Sharp, directed by David Le Page |
Postcards from Italy: Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers overture; Verdi: Dormiro Sol; Tchaikovsky: Souvenirs de Florence |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Friday 4 May 2012 |
Eve Loiseau (voice) with Fiona Barrow (violin), & Edward Jay (accordion) Contact: 01572 820820 www.uppthearts.co.uk |
Piaf - the songs: La vie en rose; Autumn leaves; Non je ne regrette riens; and many others |
Uppingham Theatre |
Friday 11 May 2012 |
Coull Quartet |
Mendelssohn: Quartet op.12; Shostakovich: Quartet no.1; Schubert: Quartet in A minor |
Embrace Arts, Richard Attenborough Centre |
Friday 11 May 2012 |
Freya Goldmark (violin) & Alison Rhind (piano) |
Ysaye: Sonata no.3 for solo violin; Beethoven: Spring Sonata |
Uppingham School Memorial Hall |
Saturday 12 May 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association |
The Silver Swan - fabulous madrigals in an idyllic setting |
St Mary de Castro Church Time: 12 noon |
Saturday 12 May 2012 |
St Petersburg Blagovest Ensemble |
The sextet ensemble’s repertoire will include selections of both sacred and secular folk songs |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church |
Saturday 12 May 2012 |
Leicester Philharmonic Choir |
Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto; Lambert: Rio Grande; Elgar: The Music Makers |
De Montfort Hall |
Sunday 13 May 2012 |
Harborough Collective, with Lisa Nelsen (flute), Eleanor Turner (harp) and David Le Page (director) |
Oh Vienna!: J. Strauss: Blue Danube Waltz; Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony no.5; Mozart: Flute and harp concerto |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday 19 May 2012 |
Bardi Orchestra |
Glinka: Russlan & Ludmilla overture; Brahms: Double concerto for violin & cello; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5 |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 19 May 2012 |
Griffin Singers |
Concert in aid of the Centre Project |
Central Baptist Church, Charles Street |
Sunday 20 May 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with Clare O’Connell (cello) |
The Invention of Solitude - The soul of the cello: Britten: Cello suite no.3; Tavener: Thrinos; J.S. Bach: Cello suite no.3 in C |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 20 May 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Dr Simon Ainge (St Peter’s, Oadby) |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 26 May 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale Tel: 0116 212 7833 www.kingfisherchorale.org |
“The Turtle Dove” |
St Andrew’s Church, Aylestone |
Saturday 26 May 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association |
The Peter Crump Concert: Cabinet of Curiosities |
St Margaret’s Church, Leicester |
Saturday 26 May 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: Joglaresa |
The Carpet of Dreams: tales and songs from the East |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday 26 May 2012 |
Rutland Sinfonia, with Margaret Fingerhut (piano), Paul Hillman and Barry Collett (conductors) |
Celebrate with the Rutland Sinfonia: Witchell: Rutlandia; Elgar: Dream children; Wand of Youth suite no.2; Saint-Saëns: Piano concerto no.2; Ravel: Pavanne; Bax: Tintagel |
Oakham School Chapel |
Sunday 27 May 2012 |
Music at Dingley 01536 515087 Janet@musicatdingley.org.uk www.musicatdingley.org.uk/concerts.html |
Paul Lewis (piano): Schubert: German dances; Sonata no.14; Allegretto in C minor; Sonata no.15 |
Dingley Parish Church Time: 12:30 pm |
Monday 4 June 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association |
Jubilee Choral Workshop: Byrd: 4-part mass; “O Lord make the servant Elizabeth” |
St Mary de Castro Church Workshop: 9:30 am Sung Eucharist: 1:00 pm |
Friday 8 June 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association |
Longslade Consort & Friends perform a tribute to the Kings and Queens of England |
Castle House |
Saturday 9 June 2012 |
Bardi Wind Orchestra, with Jenny Saunders (soprano), David Morris (tenor), Graham Austin (baritone), Dave Andrews (compare) and David Calow (conductor) |
Music for Diamond Jubilee: charity concert for ABF The Soldiers’ Charity, in association with Oadby & Wigston Lions Club |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 9 June 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association, with Richard Ollier (reader), Jonathan Spencer (countertenor) & Mike Ashley (lute) FREE |
Sir Philip Sydney: the vigour of his own invention |
The Herb Garden, Castle View Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday 9 June 2012 |
Leicester Bach Choir |
Dvořák: Stabat Mater |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Sunday 10 June 2012 |
Harborough Collective, with David Le Page, Catherine Leech (violins), Rose Redgrave (viola) and Clare O’Connell (cello) |
The Cold War: Barber: Adagio; Shostakovich: 8th quartet; Bernstein: West Side Story suite; Prokofiev: The Love of three oranges march; Dave Brubeck: Take Five |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 10 June 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Edward Gardner, with David Fray (piano) |
Janáček: Sinfonietta; Mozart: Piano Concerto no.22 K482; Dvořák: Symphony no.7 |
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday 14 June 2012 |
Newtown Linford Choral Society |
‘Sporting Greats’: music and songs with a sporting theme |
Newtown Linford Village Hall Time: 8:00 pm |
Friday 15 June 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Piers Lane (piano): Bartók: Improvisitions on Hungarian Peasant Songs op.20; Debussy: Jardins sous la pluie; Reflets dans l’eau; L’Isle Joyeuse; Liszt: Venezia e Napoli; Chopin: Waltzes (complete) |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Friday 15 June 2012 |
Newtown Linford Choral Society |
‘Sporting Greats’: music and songs with a sporting theme |
Newtown Linford Village Hall Food: 7:15 pm Concert: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 16 June 2012 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Come and Sing Great Oratorio Choruses |
St James the Greater, London Road Time: 6:00pm |
Saturday 16 June 2012 |
Harborough Singers, with Gabriel Woolf |
Gloriana: Coronation celebration |
Congregational Church, Market Harborough |
Saturday 16 June 2012 |
Newtown Linford Choral Society |
‘Sporting Greats’: music and songs with a sporting theme |
Newtown Linford Village Hall Food: 7:15 pm Concert: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 16 June 2012 |
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra Tickets: 0116 288 9674 |
Jubilee Concert: popular coronation and regal music to celebrate the Queen’s diamond jubilee |
Guthlaxton College, Station Road, Wigston |
Sunday 17 June 2012 |
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Iain Harvey (St George’s, Littleport |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 23 June 2012 |
Leicestershire Chorale, LES Chamber Choir and Burton Choristers, with Vanessa Williamson (mezzo-soprano) |
Musique Vocale - Sacrée et Profane: works by Deuparc, Debussy, Fauré, Ravel, Poulenc, Duruflé and Saints-Saëns |
LES Music School, Loughborough |
Saturday 23 June 2012 |
Market Harborough Choral Society |
Elizabethan Serenade: Music by Tallis, Byrd, Gibbons, Dowland, Britten and the Beatles |
Market Harborough Methodist Church |
Saturday 23 June 2012 |
Rupert Egerton-Smith (piano) |
Works by Rachmaninov, Ravel and Chopin |
Uppingham School Memorial Hall |
Sunday 24 June 2012 |
Harborough Collective, with David Le Page (violin/director), Mark Ashford (guitar) |
Nights in the gardens of Spain: Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez: De Falla: Spanish dance; Sarasate: Playera; Albeniz: Asturias; Le Page: The Moor’s last sigh |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Cantamici Contact: 0116 286 2432 cantamicichoir.org.uk |
“By Royal Appointment”: a concert of music to celebrate the Queen’s Diamond Jubilee to be attended by the Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire. Music to include Handel: Coronation Anthems; Parry: I was glad; and music by Purcell, Britten and Vaughan Williams |
Fraser Noble, London Road |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Charnwood Orchestra, with Marie Vassiliou (soprano) |
Schumann: Genoveva Overture; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder; Elgar: Symphony no.2 |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Hinckley Choral Union |
Handel: Coronation Anthems; Pergolesi: Magnificat |
Polesworth Abbey |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale Tel: 0116 212 7833 www.kingfisherchorale.org |
“Nightingales” |
St Martin’s Church, Stamford |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, with Christine Taylor (clarinet), Roseanna Madylus (mezzo-soprano) and Paul Jenkins (conductor) |
Jubilee concert: Elgar: Serenade for strings; Finzi: Clarinet concerto; James Garner: New work (first performance); Bliss: Pastoral |
Parish Church, Enderby |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: The Bach Players |
J.S. Bach: Ouverture in G minor; Suite in B minor BWV1067; Charles Dieupart: Suite; Telemann: Paris Quartet; Marin Marais: Alcide |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday 30 June 2012 |
Shepshed Singers with Loughborough University Choir |
Jubilee Come and Sing (English choral classics) |
United Reformed Church, Loughborough Workshop: 2:00pm Concert: 6:30pm |
Friday 6 July 2012 |
Leicestershire Schools Music Service |
Performances by bands and choirs |
De Montfort Hall Time: 7:00 pm |
Saturday 7 July 2012 |
Phoenix |
Jazz concert |
To be announced |
Wednesday 11 July 2012 |
Tallis Scholars |
Works by Arvo Pärt, Lassus, Palestrina and Allegri |
Uppingham School Chapel |
Saturday 14 July 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association: Lachrimae Consort, with Richard Ollier (reader) |
Entertainment for a Queen (Elizabeth I) |
The Hut, Loughborough |
Sunday 15 July 2012 |
Harborough Collective, with David Le Page, Catherine Leech (violins), Carmen Flores (viola) and Clare O’Connell (cello) |
Death and the Maiden: Schubert: Death and the Maiden quartet; Le Page/Schubert: Sleep softly in my arms |
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 15 July 2012 |
Leicestershire Sinfonia, with David Taylor (cello) |
Elgar: Cello concerto |
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road |
Friday 20 July 2012 |
Leicester Early Music Association, with Richard Ollier (reader), Jonathan Spencer (countertenor) & Mike Ashley (lute) |
Sir Philip Sydney: the vigour of his own invention |
Clarendon Park Congregational |
Saturday 21 July 2012 |
Harborough Concerts, with David Le Page |
A Latin Spectacular, featuring Vivaldi: Four Seasons; Piazzolla: Four seasons of Buenos Aires |
Congregational Church, Bowden Lane, Market Harborough |
Saturday 21 July 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: Rustem Hayroudinoff (piano) |
Bach: Partita no.2 in C minor BWV826; Mozart: Sonata in D K576; Shostakovich: 3 Preludes and Fugues; Rachmaninov: Sonata no.1 in D minor |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday 28 July 2012 |
Music at Dingley: City of London Chamber Orchestra conducted by Thomas Hull, with Susanna Candlin (leader), Sarah Butcher (cello) 01536 515087 Janet@musicatdingley.org.uk www.musicatdingley.org.uk/concerts.html |
Haydn: Symphony no.47; Cello concerto; Mozart: Symphony no.29 |
Dingley Parish Church |
Sunday 29 July 2012 |
Music at Dingley: Tom Hull (clarinet), Laura Mitchell (soprano), Simon Over (piano) 01536 515087 Janet@musicatdingley.org.uk www.musicatdingley.org.uk/concerts.html |
Spohr: 3 German Lieder; Brahms & Strauss: Songs of Ophelia; Brahms: Sonata for clarinet & piano in F; Schubert: Shepherd on the Rock |
Dingley Parish Church Time: 12:30 pm |
Saturday 18 August 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: Souza Wind Quintet |
Mozart: Quintet in C minor K388; Richard Rodney Bennett: Travel Notes no.2 for Wind Quartet; Berio: Opus No. Zoo; Malcolm Arnold: Sea Shanties; Ibert: Cinq Pieces en Trio for oboe, clarinet and bassoon;Dvořák: Quintet |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday 8 September 2012 |
Harborough Singers |
Safari Concert |
King's Norton Church (6:30pm 1st half)
Gaulby Church (7:30pm buffet; 8:30pm concert 2nd half)
|
Thursday-Sunday 13-16 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Various |
Various |
Thursday 13 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Haydn: String quartet no.63 in B flat “Sunrise”; Michael Berkeley: Oboe quintet; Mozart: Preludes and fugues K404a; Beethoven: Piano trio op.70/1 “Ghost” |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Friday 14 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Lunchtime concert: Mozart: Oboe quartet in F K370; Divertimento for string trio in E flat K563 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery Time: 1:00 - 2:00 pm |
Friday 14 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Haydn: String quartet op.20/5 “Sun”; Jonathan Harvey: Death of Light, Light of Death; Beethoven: Eyeglass Duo for viola dn cello in E flat Wo032; String quintet in C op.29 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Saturday 15 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Coffee Concert: David Matthews: Concertino op.42 “The Flaying of Marsyas”; Beethoven: Violin sonata no.10 in G op.96 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery Time: 11:00 an - 12:00 noon |
Saturday 15 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Family Concert: Carducci Quartet |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery Time: 2:30 pm |
Saturday 15 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Haydn: Quartet in B flat op.103 “Unfinished”; Mozart (arr. Nicholas Daniel): Sonata for oboe and piano in F K376; Sven-Ingo Koch: Nostalgia for oboe quintet (World Première); Beethoven: Cello sonata no.4 in C op.102/1; String quintet in C minor op.104 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Sunday 16 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Piano Masterclass: Charles Owen |
Richard Attenborough Centre Time: 11:00 am |
Sunday 16 September 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an exhibition; Mozart: Sonata for piano 4 hands in F K497; Piano quartet in E flat K493 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Saturday 22 September 2012 |
Music in Lyddington: Kathryn Rudge (mezzo soprano), James Baillieu (piano) and Gary Pomeroy (viola) |
Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer; Brahms: Two songs for alto, viola & piano op.91; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata D821; Copland: Boatman’s Dance; At the river; Simple gifts |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Sunday 23 September 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
The Gypsy Violin: Monti: Czardas; Sarasate: Zigeunerwiesen; Brahms: Hungarian Dances; Ravel: Tzigane; Bihari: Primatialis Magyarja |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Tuesday 25 September 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra |
To be announced |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 29 September 2012 |
Charnwood Orchestra, with Jenny Curtis (cello) |
Debussy: Petite Suite; Haydn: Cello concerto no.1 in C; Gounod: Symphony no.1 in D |
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow-upon-Soar |
Saturday 29 September 2012 |
Griffin Singers |
Concert |
Christchurch, Clarendon Park Road |
Thursday 4 October 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Adam Neiman (piano) |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday 6 October 2012 |
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra Tickets: 0116 288 9674 |
To be announced |
Guthlaxton College, Wigston |
Sunday 7 October 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
In the Garden of Earthly Delights: Biber: Sonata Representative; Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee; Couperin: Mysterious Barricades; Gordon: Mysterious Barracudas; Le Page: Doctor Abaloni’s Amazing Travelling Oceanarium |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday 13 October 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale |
A Willaert Celebration |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday 13 October 2012 |
Leicester Philharmonic Choir, with Leslie Howard (piano), Marylebone Camerata, Hilary Davan Wetton (conductor) |
A Russian Evening. Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Rachmaninov: Piano concerto no.2; Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky |
De Montfort Hall |
Monday 15 October 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra |
To be announced |
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday 18 October 2012 |
Ex Cathedra Consort, with His Majestys Sagbutts & Cornetts, Jeffrey Skidmore (conductor) |
Splendours from the Doge’s Chapel: a programme of Venetian music composed by Giovanni Gabrieli. |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Thursday 18 October 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Dante String Quartet |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday 20 October 2012 |
The Cecilian Singers, conducted by Jeremy Jackman www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
A concert of choral music spanning a wide range of styles |
St Dionysius’ Church, Market Harborough |
Saturday 27 October 2012 |
Hinckley Choral Union |
“Music of London”, with Katy Dent (soprano) |
United Reformed Church, Hinckley |
Saturday 27 October 2012 |
Music at Lyddington: Sabine Stoffer (violin) and Magdalena Hasibeder (harpsichord) |
Muffat: Solo violin sonata and passacaglia; Bach/Pisandel: Sonata in C minor BWV1024; Chromatic Fantasy BWV903; Sonata in G for violin & harpsichord BWV1019; Veracini: Academic sonata |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Sunday 28 October 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
Magic, Machines and Marionettes: Ravel: Introduction & Allegro; Debussy: Two Arabesques; Satie: Gymnopedie; Fauré: Dolly Suite; Glass: Company |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Thursday 1 November 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Clara Mauritz (soprano) and Julius Drake (piano) |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Sunday 4 November 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
Between Heaven and Earth: Bach: Toccata & Fugue; Partita in D minor; Paganini: Caprices; Le Page: La Follia Variations; Between Heaven and Earth; Biber: Passacaglia from the final Mystery Sonata |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Sunday 4 November 2012 |
Leicestershire Chorale / Youth Find a Voice |
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 10 November 2012 |
Leicester Symphony Orchestra |
Concert |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 10 November 2012 |
St James Cantata Choir, with the Orchestra da Camera, conducted by Matthew Haynes |
Mozart: Requiem; Coronation Mass; Flute Concerto (with Helen Walsh) |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Thursday 15 November 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Kopelman String Quartet |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday 17 November 2012 |
Charnwood Orchestra, with Gwion Thomas (tenor) |
Elgar: Froissart overture; Mahler: Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen; Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.2 ‘London’ |
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough |
Saturday 17 November 2012 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle; Brahms: Denn alles Fleisch, es ist wie Gras, from Ein Deutsches Requiem |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Sunday 18 November 2012 |
Music at Dingley: Elias String Quartet 01536 515087 Janet@musicatdingley.org.uk www.musicatdingley.org.uk/concerts.html |
Schumann: String Quartet op.3; Colin Matthews: String Quartet; Beethoven: String Quartet op.131 |
Dingley Parish Church Time: 12:30 pm |
Saturday 24 November 2012 |
Leicester Bach Choir, with The Bach Camerata, conducted by Richard Laing |
Handel: Israel in Egypt |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Sunday 25 November 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
Life Stories: Smetana: Quartet no.1 ‘From my life’; Haydn: Final Quartet; Beethoven: Quartet op.132 (Slow Movement) |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Thursday 29 November 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Max Rysanov (viola) and Katya Apekisheva (piano) |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday 1 December 2012 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Christmas music |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday 1 December 2012 |
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra Tickets: 0116 288 9674 |
To be announced |
Guthlaxton College, Wigston |
Saturday 1 December 2012 |
Shepshed Singers |
Jenkins: Requiem; Lauridsen: Lux Aeterna |
Loughborough Parish Church |
Sunday 2 December 2012 |
Harborough Concerts |
First Love, Last Rites: Brahms: Clarinet Quintet; Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen; Clara Schumann: Romance |
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough Time: 3:00 pm |
Tuesday 4 December 2012 |
Philharmonia Orchestra |
To be announced |
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday 8 December 2012 |
Cantamici Chamber Choir |
Concert of Christmas music |
St John’s Church, Clarendon Park Road |
Saturday 8 December 2012 |
Leicestershire Chorale |
Advent: From Darkness to Light |
Holy Cross Priory |
Thursday 13 December 2012 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Priya Mirchell (violin), Natalie Clein (cello) and Katya Apekisheva (piano) |
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road Time: 1:00 pm |
Friday 14 December 2012 |
The Cecilian Singers, conducted by Jeremy Jackman www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
Christmas Soirée: an evening of Christmas music and readings with a buffet supper interval and licensed bar |
St Philip's Church and Hall, Evington Road Time: 7:00 pm for 7:30 pm |
Saturday 15 December 2012 |
The Cecilian Singers, conducted by Jeremy Jackman www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
A Celebration of Christmas |
Dingley Parish Church |
Saturday 15 December 2012 |
Hinckley Choral Union |
Christmas Cantata; I sing of a maiden; Inthe bleak midwinter; Long the night; Throw the yule log on |
To be announced |
Saturday 15 December 2012 |
Leicester Bach Choir |
Concert |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Tuesday 18 December 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale |
Christmas carols and readings |
Guildhall, Leicester Time: 8:00 pm |
Wednesday 19 December 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale |
Christmas carols and readings |
Guildhall, Leicester Time: 8:00 pm |
Thursday 20 December 2012 |
Leicester Philharmonic Choir |
Carols at St James |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday 21 December 2012 |
Kingfisher Chorale |
Christmas carols and readings |
Guildhall, Leicester Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday 22 December 2012 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Christmas is coming |
St James the Greater, London Road |