Date
|
Society
|
Programme
|
Venue (start time 7:30pm unless stated otherwise) |
Sunday
3 January 2010
|
Cecilian Singers
|
Services, including Poulenc: Mass
|
Coventry Cathedral
Times: 9:00 am and 3:00 pm
|
Sunday
3 January 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Carols by Candlelight
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 6:30 pm
|
Thursday
7 January 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series
|
Soloists of the Philharmonia Orchestra: Bruckner: String Quintet in F
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
15 January 2010
|
The Coull Quartet
|
Mozart: K421; Ravel; Mendelssohn: Op.44/2
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Saturday
16 January 2010
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Night in Vienna
|
Humphrey Perkins Community Centre, Barrow
|
Saturday
16 January 2010
|
Helix Ensemble
Tickets: 01332 550593
|
Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture; Italian Symphony; Arnold: Flute Concerto no.2
|
All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough
|
Saturday
16 January 2010
|
Leicester Bach Choir
Bookings:http://www.leicesterbachchoir.org.uk/ |
Come & Sing: Rachmaninov Vespers (in English)
|
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road
Time: 9:30 am - 4:00 pm
Performance: 5:30 pm
|
Thursday
21 January 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Sitkovetsky Piano Trio: Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor; Smetana: Piano Trio in G minor
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
22 January 2010
|
Leicester Jazz House presents Friday Fusion |
Kit Downes (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
23 January 2010
|
Philharmonia
|
Elgar: Alassio; Enigma Variations; Mendelssohn: Violin concerto
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
30 January 2010
|
Paul Jenkins
|
Workshop: Richard Strauss: composer or collaborator?
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 10:00am - 3:30pm |
Tuesday
2 February 2010
|
Carlo Curley
|
Organ Recital
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Thursday
4 February 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Maxim Rysanov (viola) & Katya Apekisheva (piano): music by Bach, Tabakova & Stravinsky
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
5 February 2010
|
Catmose Arts |
Jazz Concert |
Catmose Gallery, Oakham |
Saturday
6 February 2010
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Javier Negrin (piano), Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Mozart: Overture ‘Marriage of Figaro’; Tchaikovsky: Piano concert ono.1; Neilsen: Symphony no.4 ‘The Inextinguishable’
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Sunday
7 February 2010
|
International Coffee Concerts: Trio Hochelaga of Canada and Graham Oppenheimer (viola)
|
Haydn: Piano Trio in E flat H.XV:30; Dubois: Piano Quartet in A minor; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C minor op66
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am |
Saturday
13 February 2010
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra, with Charles Owen (piano)
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk |
Beethoven: Coriolan overture; Brahms: Piano concerto no.2; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.6 “Pathétique”
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Thursday
18 February 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
‘National Young Pianists Week’ Laureates
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
19 February 2010
|
Leicester Jazz House presents Friday Fusion |
Paul Dunmall & Paul Rogers (duo)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
20 February 2010
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Jonathon Wakefield (flute) and Michael Sackin (conductor)
|
Mozart: Symphony no.32 in G; Flute concerto in G, K313; Symphony no.38 in D “Prague”; Haydn: Symphony no39 in G minor
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Friday
26 February 2010
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins, with Jo Conquest (flute) and Shlomy Dobrinsky (piano)
|
Arnold: Flute concert no.2; Mozart: Violin concerto no.4; Beethoven: Symphony no.6 “Pastoral”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Sunday
28 February 2010
|
Leicestershire Chorale, with the Bardi Orchestra
|
Youth Finds a Voice: Poulenc: Gloria
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Monday
1 March 2010
|
DMU Cultural Exchange Festival:
Box Office:dmu.ac.uk/culturalexchanges
0116 250 6229
|
Concert Empreintes DIGITALes - Electro-acousitc music
|
PACE Building Studio 1
Time: 7:00 - 8:15 pm
|
Tuesday
2 March 2010
|
DMU Cultural Exchange Festival:
Box Office:dmu.ac.uk/culturalexchanges
0116 250 6229 |
Groupe de Recherches Musicales
|
PACE Building Studio 1
Time: 8:00 - 9:30 pm |
Wednesday
3 March 2010
|
Philharmonia |
Verdi: La Forza del Destino overture; Rachmaninov: Piano concerto no.2; Wagner: Lohengrin Prelude; Shostakovich: Symphony no.9
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
4 March 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Carducci String Quartet: Haydn: String Quartet no.30 in E flat op33/2 “Joke”; Dvořák: String Quartet no.12 in F op96 “American”
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Thursday
4 March 2010
|
DMU Cultural Exchange Festival:
Box Office:dmu.ac.uk/culturalexchanges
0116 250 6229 |
Time Exile in Concert
|
PACE Building Studio 1
Time: 7:00 - 8:30 pm |
Saturday
6 March 2010
|
Brian Humpherson Quintet
|
Jazz originals and standards
|
Richard Attenborough Centre |
Saturday
6 March 2010
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Judy Dodd (soprano), David Calow (conductor)
Tickets: 01572 723943; 01780 752031
|
Music of the Northern Lights: Sibelius: Finlandia; Karelia Suite; Valse Triste; Grieg: Norwegian Dance no.2; Last Spring; Solveig’s Song; Jarnefelt: Preludium; Nielsen: Helios Overture
|
Oakham School Chapel
In association with LOROS
|
Sunday
7 March 2010
|
International Coffee Concerts: Allegri String Quartet
|
Haydn: Quartet in A op20/6; Mathew Taylor: Quartet 6; Beethoven: Quartet in E minor “Razumovsky” op59/2
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am |
Sunday
7 March 2010
|
Harborough Singers
|
Rheinberger: Stabat Mater; Stainer: The Crucifixion
|
Church Langton
|
Friday
12 March 2010
|
The Coull Quartet
|
Haydn: Op.33/2 “The Joke”; Bartók: No.2; Brahms: Op.67
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Saturday
13 March 2010
|
University student music societies
|
Music from around the world
|
Queen's Hall, University Campus
|
Saturday
13 March 2010
|
Cantamici
|
Spring Serenade
|
Knighton Evangelical Church, Brinsmead Road
|
Thursday
18 March 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) & Maggie Cole (harpsichord & piano): music by Bach & Andreisson
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
19 March 2010
|
The Stan Tracey Trio
|
Concert
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
20 March 2010
|
Charnwood Choral Society
|
Mozart: Mass in C “Coronation”; Haydn: Te Deum
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
20 March 2010
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Thomas Bowes (violin)
|
Rimskii-Korsakov: Fantasia on Serbian Themes; Prokofiev: Violin concerto no.1; Brahms: Symphony no.2
|
All Saints Parish Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
20 March 2010
|
Choir of St Thomas the Apostle, South Wigston, with Rachael Cox (mezzosoprano), John Gull (piano) and Anthony Wilson (organ)
Contact: 0116 281 2364
E-mail: PassiontideConcert@gmail.com
|
Passiontide concert: a programme of reflective music for Lend and Passiontide
|
St Thomas’ Church, South Wigston
|
Saturday
20 March 2010
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Rossini: Stabat Mater; Gounod: St Cecilia Mass
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
20 March 2010
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
Church of St Philip and St James, Ratby
|
Sunday
21 March 2010
|
Peter Harrison (organ)
|
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals
|
Mountsorrel Methodist Church
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Thursday
25 March 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Eat, drink and relax
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Friday
26 March 2010
|
Music in Lyddington
|
An evening of chamber music with Fraser Graham (piano), Caroline Trutz (soprano) & Freya Goldmark (violin), including music by Fauré, Hahn, Komitas, Chopin, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Britten, Beethoven, Gershwin, Kreisler
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington
|
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Nick Weldon
|
Workshop: Jazz improvisation
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
For beginners: 10:00am - 1:00pm
For intermediates plus: 2:00pm - 5:00pm
|
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Warren Mailley-Smith (piano), Claus Efland (conductor) |
Chopin: Piano concerto no.2; Mahler: Symphony no.1
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Fauré: Requiem; Pergolesi: Magnificat
|
To be announced
|
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
Tel: 0116 212 7833
www.kingfisherchorale.org |
“Over Hill, Over Dale": music by Barber, Rutter, Byrd, Vaughan Williams, Whitacre |
Church of the Martyrs, Westcotes Avenue |
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Leicester Bach Choir, with Queen's Park Sinfonia
|
Bach: Magnificat; Mozart: Coronation Mass; Brahms: Nänie; Mendelssohn: Psalm 98
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
27 March 2010
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Lent & Passiontide Concert, including works by Bach, Monteverdi, Arto Pärt, Michael Finnissy and John Tavener
|
Holy Cross Priory, Wellington Street
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
10 April 2010
|
Harborough Singers
|
Evensong
|
Coventry Cathedral
Time: 4:00 pm
|
Saturday
10 April 2010
|
Philharmonia |
Smetana: Vltava; Beethoven: Piano concerto no.4; Dvořák: Symphony no.8
|
De Montfort Hall |
Sunday
11 April 2010
|
Harborough Singers |
Sung Eucharist
|
Coventry Cathedral
Time: 11:00 am |
Sunday
11 April 2010 |
Harborough Singers |
Evensong |
Coventry Cathedral
Time: 4:00 pm |
Tuesday
13 April 2010
|
Gordon Stewart
|
Organ Recital
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Wednesday
14 April 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert
|
Charles Owen (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
15 April 2010
|
The Sixteen
Contact: 0116 254 2111 or 0116 232 8774
|
Choral Pilgrimage 2010: “Music for the Tudors: William Byrd, Thomas Tallis, John Shepherd”
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Thursday
15 April 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Eat, drink and relax |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
17 April 2010
|
Cecilian Singers, with John Keys (organ), Jeremy Jackman (conductor)
lynne.holland@btinternet.com
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
“Light of the World”: music includes Allegri: Misereri; Tallis: Lamentations; Mascagni: Easter Hymn; and music by Elgar, Rutter, Mendelssohn and Rutter
|
St Mary’s Church, High Pavement, Nottingham
|
Saturday
17 April 2010
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Simon Lebens (piano) and Michael Sackin (conductor) |
Haydn: Symphony no.64 in A; Mozart: Piano concerto in A, K414; Mendelssohn: Symphony no.4 In A “Italian”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road |
Sunday
18 April 2010
|
Ben Atkinson (organ)
|
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church
Time: 8:00 pm |
Tuesday
20 April 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Vallet Lute Quartet
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm
|
Wednesday
21 April 2010
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Luke Stuart-Smith (double bass); Lara Cator (clarinet); George Talbot (baritone); Nick Smith (oboe); Millie Talbot (soprano); Simon Smith (piano)
|
Cimador: Allegro, from Double Bass concerto in G; Mozart: Adagio, from Clarinet concert in A K622
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm
|
Wednesday
21 April 2010
|
National University of Lanus, Argentina
www.mti.dmu.ac.uk/events
|
MTI Music concert
|
Pace Building, Studio 1
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Saturday
24 April 2010
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir and Leicester Symphony Orchestra
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk |
Verdi: Requiem
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Wednesday
28 April 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Emily Assheton (soprano); Piers Dance (trumpet); Katie Potts (oboe); Livvy Harman (soprano); Simon Smith (piano)
|
Haydn: Canzonettas: ‘My mother bids me bind my hair’ and ‘The spirit’s song’; works by Mozart, Moszkowski and Dvořak |
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Saturday
1 May 2010
|
Music in Lyddington
|
The Aronowitz Ensemble: Bridge; Mendelssohn; Dvořak |
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington
|
Sunday
2 May 2010
|
International Coffee Concerts: Pavel Fischern (violin), Graham Oppenheimer (viola), Nicholas Jones (cello)
|
Bach: Suite no.3 in C for solo cello BWV1009; Martinu: Madrigals for violin & viola; Mozart: Divertimento for string trio in E flat K563
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am |
Wednesday
5 May 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Ben Morris (tuba); George Talbot (tuba); Matthew Dalton (trombone); Jane Stevens (piano)
|
Hindermith: Tuba sonata; Trombone sonata; Capuzzi: Andante & Rondo
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
6 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Anne Graf (voice) & Mike Ashley (lute) |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Friday
7 May 2010
|
The Andra Sparks Trio
|
Concert
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
8 May 2010
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Thomas Bowes (violin), Claus Efland (conductor) |
Bax: Tintagel; Bruch: Violin concerto no.1; Shostakovich: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
8 May 2010
|
Viva La Musica
Contact: 01509 557798
|
In Concert: a variety of unaccompanied choral music
|
Trinity Methodist Church Centre, Royland Road, Loughborough
|
Wednesday
12 May 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary
|
Paul David Society presents an eclectic mix of pupil-led music
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
12 May 2010
|
Philharmonia |
Walton: Portsmouth Point; Violin concerto; Holst: The Planets
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
13 May 2010
|
Molly Carter (cello), with Tim Abel (piano)
|
Schumann: Adagio & Allegro, op.70; Mendelssohn: Sonata in D op.58
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 6:30 pm |
Friday
14 May 2010
|
Cantamici
|
Now is the month of Maying
|
Oakham Methodist Church, Northgate
|
Saturday
15 May 2010
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Graham Jackson (piano), Paul Hilliam (conductor)
www.rutlandsinfonia.org.uk
|
Mozart: The Marriage of Figaro overture; Beethoven: Piano concerto no.1; Shostakovich: Symphony no.9
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Saturday
15 May 2010
|
Uppingham School Chamber Choir & Stoneygate School Choir
|
Concert
|
Uppingham Parish Church
|
Sunday
16 May 2010
|
Adam Langeveld (organ)
|
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church
Time: 8:00 pm |
Tuesday
18 May 2010
|
Colin Walsh
|
Organ Recital
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Wednesday
19 May 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary |
Strings Chamber Music including music by Beethoven
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
20 May 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Eat, drink and relax |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
22 May 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
The Ionian Singers: English music from four centuries: Byrd, Tomkins, Stanford, Howells, Walton, Cashion, Salter, Bantock, Elgar
|
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington |
Saturday
22 May 2010
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
Tickets from David England 0116 281 0650 |
Concert
|
Guthlaxton College, South Wigston
|
Sunday
23 May 2010
|
Bardi Wind Orchestra, in association with Rainbows
|
Gala Concert
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 2:30 pm
|
23 May - 12 June 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
Tickets from 126 Shanklin Drive, Leicester, LE2 3QB
Tel: 0116 270 9984
|
Various concerts
|
Various venues
|
Monday
24 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Organ recital: Jonathan Gregory & Simo Headley
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1:05 pm
|
Tuesday
25 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Arden Consort
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1:15 pm |
Wednesday
26 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Organ recital: John Gull; Buxtehude: Praeludium in G minor BuxWV148; Frescobaldi: Canzoni alla Francese 1645; Bach: Trio Sonata in C BWV529
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 12:05 pm |
Wednesday
26 May 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Lydia Fisher (flute); Michael Gao (violin); Basil Vincent (viola); philip Barrett (cello); Livvy Harman (viola); Peter Siepmann (harpsichord)
|
Mozart: Flute quartet; Telemann: Double Viola concerto
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
26 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
“Time & Change”, with Emma Kirkby & Anthony Rooley
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Thursday
27 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Lute recital: Isidoro Roitman
|
St Margaret’s Church
Time: 1:00 pm |
Friday
28 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Anita Felton & Anne Gray
|
Black Horse, Aylestone
Time: 1:00 pm
|
Saturday
29 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Rostibolli: “Quintessentially English - Playford, Pepys and Purcell”
|
St Mary de Castro
|
Sunday
30 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
History of Leicester Early Music Festival (21 years)
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 8:00 pm |
Monday
31 May 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Courtlye Musick
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 5:00 pm
|
Tuesday
1 June 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Festival Talk: “Palestrina and Rome”
|
Black Horse, Aylestone
|
Wednesday
2 June 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Leeds Waites
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Thursday
3 June 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Early Music Weirdos: Baroque Crowd Pleasers
|
Castle House
|
Saturday
5 June 2010
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Concert Royale: “Under the Greenwood Tree”
|
St Mary de Castro
|
Sunday
6 June 2010
|
Organ Recital by John Gull (St Thomas, Wigston)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk
|
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm
|
Wednesday
9 June 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Tom Cooper; Henry Fisher; Edward Wignall; Nick Morris (pianos)
|
Beethoven Piano Recital - ‘Immortal variations’: Variations über ‘Nel cor piu non mi sento’; Ecossaises; German Dances; Symphony no.1 in C op.21 (arr. piano duet); Andante cantabile con moto / Menuetto & Trio; Finale
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Friday
11 June 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Jerwoods Ensemble
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk
|
Rutter: The magical kingdom; The heavenly aeroplane; Handel: March & Minuet; Horner: Titanic; Greene; Two sacred songs; Lennon & McCartney: With a little help from my friends
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:15pm
|
Saturday
12 June 2010
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
C20th music, including: Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb; Barber: Agnus Dei; Arvo Pärt: Solveggio
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
12 June 2010
|
operahouse
www.operahouse.name |
Mozart: Don Giovanni
|
Carillon Rooms, Ashby Square, Loughborough
|
Sunday
13 June 2010
|
Organ Recital by Stephen Moore (Felsted School)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Wednesday
16 June 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: Henry Fisher (violin); Simon Smith (piano)
|
Brahms: Sonatensatz in C minor; Kreisler: Schön Rosmarin; Sarasate: Spanish Dance op.21/1 ‘Malaguena’
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
17 June 2010
|
Ben Atkinson (piano)
|
Schubert: Sonata in A minor D784; Chopin: Ballade No.4 in F minor op52
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 6:30 pm |
Saturday
19 June 2010 |
Cecilian Singers
lynne.holland@btinternet.com
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
Summer Concert
|
All Saints Church, Stamford
|
Saturday
19 June 2010
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
“Water Colours”
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
19 June 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Alexandra Dariescu (piano): J.S. Bach, Dutilleux, Beethoven, Chopin, Ravel
|
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington |
Saturday
19 June 2010
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Mariko Terashi (piano) and Michael Sackin (conductor) |
Mozart: Piano concerto in D minor, K466; Beehoven: Symphony no.3 in Eb “Eroica”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road |
Saturday
19 June 2010
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Peter’s Church, Tilton on the Hill
|
Sunday
20 June 2010
|
Organ Recital by Anthony Wilson (St Mary’s, Knighton)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Sunday
20 June 2010
|
Leicestershire Chorale, with Nick Scott-Burt
|
Songs and Sonnets - Choral settings of Shakespeare
|
Music School, Loughborough Endowed Schools
|
Sunday
20 June 2010
|
Ian Orr (organ)
|
Sunday Night at Eight Organ Recitals |
Mountsorrel Methodist Church
Time: 8:00 pm |
Tuesday
22 June 2010
|
Coro Nostro Chamber Choir
|
‘Musica Sacra’: Victoria : Missa O quam gloriosum; Elgar: Motets
|
St John the Baptist, Clarendon Park Road
|
Wednesday
23 June 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: with Simon Smith (piano)
|
New Music Scholars’ Showcase
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
23 June 2010
|
Orchestra of the Swan
info@bosworthfestival.co.uk
www.bosworthfestival.co.uk
|
Music for a summer evening: including works by Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Britten, and Ireland’s Dowland Suite
|
St Peter’s Church, Market Bosworth
|
Wednesday
23 June 2010
|
Philharmonia |
Prokofiev: Piano concerto no.3; Tchaikovsky: Polonaise from Eugene Onegin; Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
24 June 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Eat, drink and relax |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Friday
25 June 2010
|
Oakham School Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Peter Davis, with Rhiannon Douty (mezzo-soprano), Angus McPhee (baritone), Chris Brice (marimba)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk
|
Festival Orchestral Concert: Berlioz: Les niuts d’été; Rosauro: Marimba concerto no.1 (excerpts); Sibelius: Symphony no.5
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm
|
Saturday
26 June 2010
|
Cantamici, with Gary Austin (piano)
Contact: katecant@googlemail.com |
Summer Serenade
|
Fraser Noble Hall, London Road
|
Saturday
26 June 2010
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Mozart: Symphony no.40; Bruckner: Symphony no.9
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
26 June 2010
|
Hinckley Choral Union |
Songs and Sonnets
|
St Mary’s Church, Atherstone, Warwickshire
|
Saturday
26 June 2010
|
Joanne Lunn (soprano), with Robert Foreman (piano)
|
Patronal Festival
|
St Peter’s Church, Oadby
|
Saturday
26 June 2010
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Andrew’s Church, Aylestone
|
Sunday
27 June 2010
|
Organ Recital by Jonathan Turner (Southwell Minster)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Wednesday
30 June 2010 |
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert Diary: George Talbot (baritone); Kathryn Collar (soprano); Alexis Ffrench (piano)
|
Music for a summer’s day
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Saturday
3 July 2010
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
01572 823942
comeandsing@thephil.org.uk
|
Come & Sing Messiah
|
Guthlaxton College, Station Road, Wigston
Time: 10:30 am - 5:00 pm
|
Saturday
3 July 2010
|
Harborough Singers, including a Jazz Trio and featuring Chris Jeans (trombone)
|
Summer Concert
|
The Community Hall, Church Langton
|
Sunday
4 July 2010
|
Organ Recital by Peter Williams (former Director of Music, Repton School)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Sunday
4 July 2010
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra, with Petits Chanteurs de Strasbourg
Pat Dobson: 0116 267 7372
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk
|
Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor Overture; Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine; Requiem (selections);Dvořak: Symphony no.9 ‘New World’ |
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Tuesday
6 July 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals
|
David Sanger (Royal College of Organists), programme to include Reubke: Sonata for Organ
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm
|
Saturday
10 July 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
Tel: 0116 212 7833
www.kingfisherchorale.org |
“The Long Day Closes”: music by Britten, Barber, Rutter, Vaughan Williams, Whitacre
|
St Martin’s Church, Stamford
|
Sunday
11 July 2010
|
Come & Sing - or Play
|
Handel: Coronation Anthems, and Evensong
|
All Saints with Holy Trinity, Loughborough
Rehearsal: 2:00 pm
Evensong: 6:00 pm
|
Sunday
11 July 2010
|
Organ Recital by Michael Rule (St James the Greater)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Tuesday
13 July 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Ivan Linford with Enderby Senior Brass Ensemble
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Thursday
15 July 2010
|
Jonathon Wakefield (flute), with Natalie Harnett (piano)
|
Ian Clarke: Zoom Tube; Eldin Burton: Sonatina; Luigi Cortese: Introduzione e Allegro; Sonja Grossner: Dawn and Twilight Song
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 6:30 pm |
Saturday
17 July 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Christian Garrick Ensemble: Homage to Stephan Grappelli
|
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington |
Sunday
18 July 2010
|
Organ Recital by Peter Davis (Oakham School)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Tuesday
20 July 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Peter Holder: programme includes music by Gigout and Franck
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Sunday
25 July 2010
|
Organ Recital by Mark Batten (St James the Greater)
Contact: 0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Free 30 minute organ recital followed by refreshments, served before Choral Evensong |
St James the Greater, London Road
Recital: 5:30 pm
Evensong: 6:30 pm |
Tuesday
27 July 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Simon Headley: programme includes music by Lemmens, Rheinberger and Peeters
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Friday
30 July 2010
|
City of London Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Thomas Hull
www.musicatdingley.org.uk
|
Handel: Concerto Grosso in A op.6/11; Corelli: Concerto Grosso in D op.6/4; Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 violins & cello in D minor; Sinfonia in G “alla rustica” RV151; Mendelssohn: String Symphony no.10; Mozart: Divertimento in D K138
|
Dingley Parish Church
|
Sunday
1 August 2010
|
The Chamber Players
www.musicatdingley.org.uk |
Schumann: String quartet in A op.41/3; Baermann: Adagio for clarinet & strings op23; Brahms: Quintet for clarinet & strings in B minor
|
Dingley Parish Church
Time: 12:30pm
|
Tuesday
3 August 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
John Keys: programme includes music by Widor, Alain and Wagner
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Tuesday
10 August 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Kevin Morgan: programmes includes music by Bach, Wesley, Schumann and Coates
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
14 August 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Florilegium: Couperin, Handel, Purcell, Vivaldi, J.S. Bach, Marais, Telemann, Rebel
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Tuesday
17 August 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Jurgen Maag: programme includes music by Liszt, Schumann and Reger
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Monday-Monday
23-30 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival |
Various
|
Various
|
Monday
23 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Lachrimae Consort
|
Lunchtime recital
|
St Mary de Castro Church
Time: 12:30 - 1:00 pm
|
Monday
23 August 2010 |
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Seth Lakeman
|
Festival Launch Concert
|
Leicester Cathedral |
Tuesday
24 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: John Bence
|
Lunchtime Family Organ Recital: World of the Pipe Organ
|
St Mary de Castro Church
Time: 12:30 - 1:00 pm |
Tuesday
24 August 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
David Goode: programme includes music by Purcell, Parry, Vierne and Elgar
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Wednesday
25 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: John Bence |
Lunchtime Family Organ Recital: World of the Pipe Organ |
St Mary de Castro Church
Time: 12:30 - 1:00 pm |
Thursday
26 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Anne de Graeve (harpsichord)
|
Lunchtime Recital
|
St Margaret’s Church
Time: 12:30 - 1:00 pm |
Friday
27 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Music for recorder & spinet |
Family Recital
|
St Mary de Castro Church
Time: 12:30 - 1:00 pm |
Friday
27 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Early Music Weirdos
|
Baroque masterpieces for voice, recorder and keyboard
|
The Guildhall
|
Saturday
28 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Ian Imlay
|
Coffee morning & Organ recital |
St Nicholas Church
Time: 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
|
Saturday
28 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival: Helix Ensemble
|
Ian Imlay 50th Aniversary Concert
|
St Nicholas Church
Time: 7:45 pm
|
Sunday
29 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival
|
Minstrels Gallery: Puddings & Pies
|
|
Monday
30 August 2010
|
Leicester Castle Park Heritage & Arts Festival
|
Introduction to the harp, with Anne Graf: talk and demonstration
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 3:00 - 3:30 pm
|
Tuesday
31 August 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Jonathan Gregory: programme includes music by Couperin, Mozart and Franck
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
4 September 2010
|
Leicester Accordion Orchestra & Guests
Geoff Wainwright: 0116 237 6979
Email:mountsorrel2310@btinternet.com
|
Concert
|
Mountsorrel Methodist Church |
Saturday
4 September 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Daniel Parkin (flute) & Andrew West (piano): Blumer, J.S. Bach, Debussy, Prokofiev
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Wednesday
8 September 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Peter Davis (piano)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Grieg: Holdberg Suite
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm
|
Saturday
11 September 2010
|
Countesthorpe Festival Chorus
|
Bruckner: Mass no.2 in E minor; Mozart: Gran Partita Serenade
|
St Thomas' Church, South Wigston
|
Wednesday
15 September 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Cathy Lear (double bass)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Arnold: A little concerto: 2nd movement; Fauré: Après un rêve; Joubert: Hôtel; Scrève: Sweet Bass Ballad; Vivaldi: Largo & Allegro from Sonata no.1
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Thursday-Sunday
16-19 September 2010
|
Leicester International Music Festival
|
Various concerts
|
Various venues
|
Thursday
16 September 2010
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Bach: Bist du bei mir; Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K478; John Woolrich: The Kingdom of Dreams, bor oboe & piano; Schumann: Liederkreis; Schubert: Piano Trio no.1 in E flat D929
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
|
Friday
17 September 2010
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Schumann: 5 Stucke in Volkston, for cello & piano; Mozart: Abendempfindung; Lied der trennung; Woolrich: The night will not draw on, for piano trio; Bach: Sonata in A for oboe & piano
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm
|
Friday
17 September 2010 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Bach: Sonata in G BWV1027, for viola & piano; Mozart/Schwenke (adapted by Christopher Hogwood): Grand Quintetto after Gran Partita in B flat K361, for oboe, violin, cello & piano; Schubert: Erlkoenig; Woolrich: Song commission (premiere); Schumann: Piano quintet
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Friday
17 September 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Cropper/Welsh/Roscoe Piano Trio
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music in the Chapel: Haydn: Piano Trio in A no.18; Mozart: Piano Trio in E K542; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in D minor op.49
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm
|
Saturday
18 September 2010
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Piano Recital
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday
18 September 2010 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Chamber Music Masterclass
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 3:00 pm
|
Saturday
18 September 2010 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Schumann: Abendlied, for oboe & piano; Woolrich: Oboe quintet; Schubert: Winterreise
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery |
Saturday
18 September 2010
|
Cantamici
Contact: katecant@googlemail.com
|
Autumn Leaves - programme of varied choral music
|
St James the Greater Church, Birstall
|
Sunday
19 September 2010
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Family Concert by the Emperor Quartet
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 11:30 am |
Sunday
19 September 2010 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Mozart: Adagio, for cor anglais and string trio; Bach: Solo violin; Solo cello; Woolrich: 3 Capriccios from the book of disquiet; Schumann (arr. Matthews): Mondnacht, for oboe quartet; Schubert: Quintet in C D956
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Wednesday
22 September 2010
|
Oakham School Concert: Emily Hall (soprano)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Debussy: Ariettes oubliées; Poulenc: C (1943)
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Saturday
25 September 2010
|
Harborough Millennium Chorus
|
Singing Day: Vivaldi: Gloria; Pergolesi: Magnificat; Handel: Zadok the Priest
|
Roman Way Community Centre, Market Harborough
Time: 10:30am - 2:30pm
|
Saturday
25 September 2010
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with the Ladies of the Leicestershire Chorale, Peter Smith (tuba), Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Elgar: In the South; Vaughan Williams: Tuba concerto; Holst: The Planets
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
25 September 2010
|
Harborough Millennium Chorus |
Vivaldi: Gloria; Pergolesi: Magnificat; Handel: Zadok the Priest |
Parish Church, Market Harborough
Rehearsal: 3:15 - 5:00pm
Concert: 7:30pm
|
Saturday
25 September 2010
|
Leicestershire Sinfonia
|
Concert
|
St Philip’s Church, Evington
|
Tuesday
28 September 2010
|
Summer Organ Recitals |
Nigel Ogden, accompanying the silent film “Nosferatu” (1922)
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Wednesday
29 September 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Chris Earley (tenor)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: A recital of songs by John Dowland, accompanied by guitar
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Wednesday
29 September 2010
|
Philharmonia, with Helene Grimaud (piano) and Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
|
Sibelius: Finlandia; Brahms: Piano concert no.1; Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet suite
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
2 October 2010
|
Peckleton Arts Festival: Longslade Consort
peckletonarts@graff.plus.com
|
Music from the Golden Age: works by Bach, Scarlatti, Vivaldi, Telemann, Handel
|
Peckleton Parish Church
Time: 3:30 pm
|
Saturday
2 October 2010
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Teodor Iliescu (bassoon)
|
Haydn: Symphony no.80; Mozart: Bassoon concerto; Elgar: Serenade for strings; Schubert: Symphony no.5
|
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow
|
Saturday
2 October 2010
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
“Sing Workshop” - Youth Finds A Voice
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
2 October 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Jonathan & Tom Scott (pianos): Rossini, Schubert, Ligeti, Liszt
|
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington |
Sunday
3 October 2010
|
Peckleton Arts Festival: Eleanor Graff-Baker (violin/voice), Yvonne Bloor (guitar)
peckletonarts@graff.plus.com |
Coffee Morning Concert: works by Gragnani, Piazzolla, Rodrigo
|
Peckleton Parish Church
Time: 11:00 am
|
Wednesday
6 October 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: George Smith (treble) & Livvie Carrell (soprano)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Lehmann: When I am dead, my dearest; Purcell: Music for a while; Epithalamium; Quilter: Love’s Philosophy; Rodgers: Some enchanted evening; You’ll never walk alone; Schubert: Du bist die Ruh
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Thursday
7 October 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Charles Owen and Katya Apekisheva (piano, 4 hands) |
Stravinsky: Rite of Spring; Mozart: Fantasia in F minor K608
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
7 October 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Symphony Orchestra, Concert Band, Chamber Choir & First Form Singers, Peter Davis, Steve Foster & Tessa Drummond (conductors),
Emily Hall, Catharine Verity, Nathan Ellis & Angus Bower-Brown (soloists)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk
|
Music in the Chapel: Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy; Handel: Let God arise; Saint-Saëns: Danse macabre; Finale from Symphony no.3 “Organ”; Fauré: Pavane
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm |
Saturday
9 October 2010
|
operahouse
|
Mozart: Don Giovanni
|
King Edward VII College, Coalville
|
Saturday
9 October 2010
|
Peckleton Arts Festival: Leicester Grammar School Folk Group
peckletonarts@graff.plus.com |
Coffee Evening Concert
|
Peckleton Parish Church
Time: 7:00 pm |
Saturday
9 October 2010
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Roger Swann (horn), David Calow (conducter)
www.rutlandsinfonia.org.uk
|
Dvořák in America: Mozart: Magic Flute overture; Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto op.8; Dvořák: Symphony no.9 ‘From the New World’
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Sunday
10 October 2010
|
Peckleton Arts Festival: Mosaic
peckletonarts@graff.plus.com |
Coffee Morning Concert: works by Bach, Allegri, Weelkes, Rachmaninov, Vaughan Williams, Irving Berlin, Joel
|
Peckleton Parish Church
Time: 11:00 am |
Wednesday
13 October 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Thomas Chatterton (organ), Emma Walsh (viola), Anne Bolt (piano)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Mendelssohn: Organ sonata no.3; Béroit: Scene de Ballet
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Thursday
14 October 2010
|
Ex Cathedra Consort & Baroque Ensemble, with His Majesty’s Sagbutts and Cornetts
|
Monteverdi: Vespers
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday
15 October 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Ensemble 360
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Schools’ Concert: Little Red Riding Hood
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 1:30pm
|
Friday
15 October 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Ensemble 360
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music in the Round: Poulenc: Sextet in C; Mendelssohn: Sextet in D op.110; Brahms: Horn concerto in E flat op.40; Brahms (arr. Nicholas Charron): Hungarian Dances (excerpts)
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm |
Saturday
16 October 2010
|
The Cecilian Singers and Lincoln Chorale, with Jeremy Jackman and Benjamin Chewter (conductors)
Lynne Holland: 0115 933 2896
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
‘Mixed Doubles’: programme includes works by Wood, Sumsion, Brahms and Bach
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
16 October 2010
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra, with Simon Wilkins (cello)
01295 670540
andrea.keith@googlemail.com
|
Mozart: Idomeneo overture; Haydn: Cello concerto in C; Schubert: Symphony no.2 in B flat
|
Guthlaxton College, Wigston
|
Saturday
16 October 2010
|
Sinfonia ViVA
|
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.3; Pachelbel: Canon & Gigue; Handel: Concerto Grosso op6/7; Mozart: Divertimento K136; Vivaldi: Four Seasons
|
The Palace, Ibstock
|
Thursday
21 October 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Waldstein Ensemble |
Mozart: Piano quartet in G minor K478; Fauré: Piano quartet in G minor op45
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Saturday
30 October 2010 |
Harborough Singers
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk |
Autumn Concert, including Haydn: Te Deum
|
St Wilfrid’s Church, Kibworth
|
Saturday
30 October 2010
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir, with Angmering Chorale, Billingshurst Choral Society, Sarah Dacey (soprano), Wendy Dawn Thompson (mezzo-soprano), Greg Tassell (tenor), James Oldfield (bass), the Philharmonia Orchestra, conducted by Karl Jenkins
|
125th Anniversary Concert: Programme includes Jenkins: The Armed Man
|
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday
30 October 2010
|
Music in Lyddington |
Vlad Maestorovici Trio: Schubert, Villa-Lobos, Mendelssohn
|
St Andrew's Church, Lyddington |
Saturday
30 October 2010
|
OneSound (National Orchestra and Choir) - formerly Methodist Association of Youth Clubs (MAYC) Orchestra and Singers
Contact: 0116 270 1725
masher03@hotmail.co.uk
www.onesound.org.uk
|
A group of approximately 80 young people playing a mix of rock and pop classics alongside recent and all-time favourite worship songs
|
Christchurch, Clarendon Park Road
|
Wednesday
3 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Third Form Award Holders
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Mozart/Schwenke: Grand Quintetto K361 (excerpts); Reich: Clapping Music
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Wednesday - Saturday
3 - 6 November 2010
|
Oakham School
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Little Shop of Horrors
|
Queen Elizabeth Theatre, Ashwell Road, Oakham
Time: 7:45pm
|
Thursday
4 November 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Aronowitz Ensemble |
Chausson: Concerto in D for violin, piano & string quartet op21; Haydn: Divertimento for 2 violins, cello & piano in C H.XIV:3
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
4 November 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Dr Mike Branney Trio
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
6 November 2010
|
Griffin Singers and Houghton Orchestra
|
“Symphony of Sound”
|
Trinity Methodist Church, Oadby
|
Saturday
6 November 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
0116 212 7833
christine.wigley1@ntlworld.com
www.kingfisherchorale.org
|
Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach: Lobet den Herrn; Vivaldi: Magnificat
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Wednesday
10 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: James Douglas (violin)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: music includes Mozart: Violin concerto no.3 K216 (1st movement)
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Wednesday
10 November 2010
|
Philharmonia, with Ivo Pogorelich (piano) and Tugan Sokhiev (conductor)
|
Liadov: The Enchanted Lake; Chopin: Piano concerto no.2; Rachmaninov: Symphony no.2
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Friday
12 November 2010
|
Embrace Arts: Geoff Eales (piano)
|
Jazz in a modern style
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
13 November 2010 |
City of Leicester Singers |
Hummel: Mass in D; Vivaldi: Gloria; Haydn: Te Deum
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
13 November 2010
|
Leicester Bach Choir
www.leicesterbachchoir.org.uk |
Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Copland: Old American Songs; Finzi: In terra pax; Holst: Two Psalms; Vaughan Williams: Five mystical songs
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Saturday
13 November 2010
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra, with John Andrews (guest conductor) and dancers from Ann Oliver Stage School and Leicester College of Performing Arts
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk
|
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite; Bernstein: Candide overture; Delibes: Prelude and Mazurka from Coppelia; Khachaturian: Adagio from Spartacus; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Sunday
14 November 2010
|
Fiori Musicali & Oakham School Chamber Choir, conducted by Peter Davis, with Catharine Verity (soprano), Anna Lusty, Emily Hall, Isobel Neill-Smith (altos), Nathan Ellis (tenor), Angus Bower-Brown (baritone), William Fox (organ)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Handel at Burghley: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Music for Comus; Organ concerto in F op.4/5; Let thy hand be strengthened; Oboe concerto in G minor; Let God arise
|
The Great Hall, Burghley House, Stamford
Matinée: 4:30 pm
Evening: 7:30 pm
|
Wednesday
17 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Ella Ward (clarinet)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Brahms: Sonata in F minor op.120/1 (1st movement); Schumann: Fantasiestücke op.73
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Thursday
18 November 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Rachel Brown (baroque flute) and William Carter (lute & guitar) |
J.S. Bach: Sonata in C BWV1033; Prelude & fugue for solo lute BWV999 & 1000; Frederick the Great: Sonata in C; Telemann: Fantasias in D major and D minor; Mozart: Sonata in C K330 arr. for flute & guitar
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
18 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Big Band, Chamber Orchestra, Woodwind Ensemble, Cathy Lear (double bass), Tessa Drummond, Martin Cropper, Steve Foster (conductors)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music in the Chapel: Jacob: Little Concerto for double bass; Mendelssohn: String Symphony no.12 in G minor
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm |
Friday
19 November 2010
|
Embrace Arts: Yvonne Bloor and friends
|
Guitar concert
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Saturday
20 November 2010
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Trio Eluard: Adrian Adlam (violin), Lionel Handy (cello) & Roger Owens (piano) |
Brahms: Variations on the St Antoni Chorale; Beethoven: Concerto for violin, cello & piano; Elgar: Enigma variations
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
20 November 2010
|
University of Leicester Big Band and Concert Band, with Stephen Bradley (conductor)
|
A night at the movies
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Sunday
21 November 2010
|
Zephr: Chris Swann (clarinet), Helen Peller (bassoon), Lindsey Stoker (French horn); Ruth Davies (oboe), Rachel Holt (flute)
www.musicatdingley.org.uk
|
Verdi: The Force of Destiny overture; Gounod: Petite Symphonie pour instruments à vent; Patterson: Westerly Winds op84; Holst: Wind quintet in A flat op14; Vinter: Two Miniatures; Arnold: Divertimento for flute, oboe & clarinet; Hallam: Dance suite
|
Dingley Parish Church
Time: 12:30pm
|
Wednesday
24 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Anna Lusty (viola)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: includes Brahms: Sonata in E flat op.120/2 (1st movement)
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Friday
26 November 2010
|
Embrace Arts: The Coull Quartet
|
Mozart: Quartet in E blat K428; Weir: Quartet; Brahms: Quartet in C minor op.51/1
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Friday
26 November 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Jerwoods Choir, Cantamus, Flute Ensemble, Percussion Ensemble, Strings Ensemble, Guitar Ensemble, Peter Davis, Thomas Chatterton, Manda Williams, Emma Williams, Mandy Hallam (conductors)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music in the Chapel: includes Chilcott: A Little Jazz Mass
|
Oakham School Chapel
Time: 7:45pm |
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
Cantamici
Contact: katecant@googlemail.com |
November Nocturne
|
Hungarton Village Hall
|
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
Hinckley Choral Union, in aid of Leprosy Mission |
Mendelssohn: Elijah
|
St Mary’s Church, Hinckley
|
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
All Bach Concert
|
St Mary’s Church, Melton Mowbray
|
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Amy Littlewood (violin), Paul Hilliam (conducter)
www.rutlandsinfonia.org.uk |
Winter Classics: Mussorgsky: Night on a bare mountain; Prokofiev: Violin concerto no.1; Sibelius: Symphony no.2
|
St Peter’s Church, Oundle
|
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Simon Locke (horn), Michael Sackin (conductor)
|
Mozart: Divertimento for strings in B flat K137; Horn Concerto no.3 in E flat K447; J.C. Bach: Symphony in B flat op.18/2; Schubert: Symphony no.2 in B flat
|
St John the Baptist Church
|
Saturday
27 November 2010
|
University of Leicester Orchestral Society, with James Ledingham (violin), Paul Jenkins (conductor)
|
Rossini: William Tell Overture; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto;Dvořák: Symphony no.8
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Sunday
28 November 2010
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Gala concert
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Wednesday
1 December 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Lucy-Rose Graham (cello)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Bach: Suite no.1 in G BWV1007
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Thursday
2 December 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Jack Liebeck (violin) and Katya Apekisheva (piano) |
Bach: Sonata in B minor BWV1014;Dvořák: Sonatina in G op100; Brahms: Sonata no.3 in D minor op108 |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
2 December 2010
|
Rinaldo Consort, Leicester Bach Choir, Harry Enfield (playing an aged Handel)
www.leicesterbachchoir.org.uk |
“Divine Music for Trumpets and Voices”, written by Benedict Hoffnung and David Blackadder
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Thursday
2 December 2010
|
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Alan Skidmore with the Nick Hislam Band
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
4 December 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
Tel: 0116 212 7833
www.kingfisherchorale.org
Hugglescote contact:
Ruth Platts 01530 456160
|
Sing Nowell
|
St John the Baptist Church, Hugglescote
|
Saturday
4 December 2010
|
Oakham Choral Society, Oakham School Chamber Choir, John Graham Hall (tenor), Alexandra-Maria Tchernakova, Fraser Graham, Thomas Chatterton (pianos/organs), Clarion Yound Singers, Rachel Branston (conductor), Peter Siepmann (chorus master), Peter Davis (conductor)
|
Orff: Carmina Burana; Granados: Cant de les estrelles; Jenkins: Two songs from Adiemus
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Saturday
4 December 2010
|
University of Leicester Chamber Choir, with Mike Rule (conductor)
|
Music for Advent
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Tuesday
7 December 2010
|
Harborough Singers
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk |
NSPCC Christmas Concert
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
|
Wednesday
8 December 2010
|
Oakham School Concerts: Angus Bower-Brown (baritone)
boxoffice@oakham.rutland.sch.uk
www.oakham.rutland.sch.uk |
Music at Lunchtime: Schumann: Dichterliebe
|
All Saints’ Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30pm |
Wednesday
8 December 2010
|
Embrace Arts: Flying Panda
|
The Story Traders of Sichuan
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Friday
10 December 2010
|
The Cecilian Singers, conducted by Jeremy Jackman, with Neville Ward (piano)
Lynne Holland: 0115 933 2896
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk |
Christmas Soirée, with Fork and Finger Buffet
|
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road
|
Friday
10 December 2010
|
Embrace Arts: Triptych
|
Jazz House presents
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
11 December 2010
|
Charnwood Choral Society with Derventio Brass Ensemble
01509 550049
http://www.charnwoodchoral.org.uk/
|
Christmas Charity Concert, including Rutter: Gloria
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
11 December 2010
|
Griffin Singers
|
Winter Harmony Concert of Advent and Light Music
|
United Reform Church, Risemead Drive, Oadby
Time: 3:00 pm
|
Saturday
11 December 2010
|
Philharmonia, with Benjamin Schmid (violin) and Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
|
Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije suite; Tchaikovsky: Violin concerto; The Nutcracker (excerpts)
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
11 December 2010
|
University of Leicester Choral Society, with Andrew Goff (conductor)
|
Saint-Saëns: Christmas Concerto
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Sunday
12 December 2010
|
Harborough Singers
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk |
Nine lessons and carols
|
St Giles’ Church, Medbourne
Time: 6:30 pm
|
Tuesday
14 December 2010
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Christmas Concert
|
St Andrew's Church, Countesthorpe
|
Wednesday
15 December 2010
|
Humberstone Choral Society
|
Christmas Concert
|
St Mary’s Church Hall, Lidster Close, Humberstone
|
Thursday
16 December 2010
|
Lunchtime Concert: Julius Drake (piano) and Pumeza Matshikiza (soprano) |
Schumann: Widmung; Du bist wie eine Blume; Schöner Wieger meine Leiden; Frauenliebe und Leben; Paladilhe: Psyché; Koechlin: Si tu le veux;Saint-Saëns: Aimons-nous; Obradors: Con amores, la mi madre; ¿Corazón, porqué pasáis? |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:00 pm |
Thursday
16 December 2010
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Carols at St James
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday
17 December 2010
|
The Longslade Consort
www.earlymusicleicester.co.uk
|
Mulled Wine, Mince Pies and Music
|
Leicester Guildhall
Time: 5:00 - 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
18 December 2010
|
Cantamici
Contact: katecant@googlemail.com |
Hearty Season’s Greetings - charity concert for Heart Research Fund UK
|
Christchurch, Clarendon Park Road
|
Saturday
18 December 2010
|
The Cecilian Singers
www.musicatdingley.org.uk |
A Celebration of Christmas
|
Dingley Parish Church
|
Saturday
18 December 2010 |
City of Leicester Singers
www.cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
|
Shades of Christmas
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
18 December 2010 |
Harborough Singers
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk
|
A Celebration of Christmas |
Parish Church of St Dionysius, Market Harborough |
Saturday
18 December 2010 |
Leicestershire Chorale |
Christmas programme |
Asfordby Parish Church |
Saturday
18 December 2010
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
01295 670540
andrea.keith@googlemail.com |
Popular Christmas Concert
|
Guthlaxton College, Wigston
|
Monday
20 December 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
0116 212 7833
christine.wigley1@ntlworld.com
www.kingfisherchorale.org
Guildhall: 0116 253 2569
|
A Festival of Carols
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Wednesday
22 December 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
0116 212 7833
christine.wigley1@ntlworld.com
www.kingfisherchorale.org
Guildhall: 0116 253 2569
|
A Festival of Carols |
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8:00 pm |
Wednesday
22 December 2010
|
Leicester Phoenix Youth Chorale
|
Christmas Concert
|
St Andrew’s Church, Aylestone
|
Thursday
23 December 2010
|
Kingfisher Chorale
0116 212 7833
christine.wigley1@ntlworld.com
www.kingfisherchorale.org
Guildhall: 0116 253 2569
|
A Festival of Carols |
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8:00 pm |