Date
|
Society
|
Programme
|
Venue
|
17 January 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Mahler: Symphony no.3
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 January 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Archduke Trio play Haydn & Beethoven
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45pm
|
24 January 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Sophia Grech (mezzo) & Richard Chapman (guitar) play Brahms, Rodrigo, etc.
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
|
29 January 2003
|
Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet op.50/4; Shostakovich: Quartet no.5; Brahms: Quartet in C minor
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
1 February 2003
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Khachaturian: Maskarade; Aroutounian: Trumpet Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
2 February 2003
|
Shepshed Singers
|
Sunday Serenade, conductor Andrew Goff
|
Christchurch Methodist Church, Field Street, Shepshed
Time: 8pm
|
3 February 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Weber: Overture; Brahms: Piano Concerto no.1; Schumann: Symphony no.3
|
De Montfort Hall
|
5 February 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Young artist David Chadwick (violin) with Robert Markham (piano) performs Mendelssohn, Fauré & Sarasate
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45pm
|
7 February 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Crispian Steele-Perkins gives lecture recital
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 February 2003
|
Helix Ensemble
|
Lennox Berkeley: Serenade; Milhaud: La creation du monde; Mozart: Symphony no.39
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 February 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Hakan Vramsmo (baritone) sings Lieder & English song
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
8 February 2003
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
Brahms: Concerto for Violin & Cello; Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
14 February 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Rossini: Overture; Stravinsky: Pulcinello; Davis: Film “The General”
|
De Montfort Hall
|
15 February 2003
|
Griffin Singers
|
To be announced
|
Methodist Church, Enderby
|
19 February 2003
|
Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet op.50/5; Prokofiev: Quartet no.2; Brahms: Quartet in A minor
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
22 February 2003
|
Cecilian Singers
|
Prom Praise, with Noel Tredinnick & The All Souls Orchestra
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 February 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Vocal Masterclasses with Evelyn Dowling & Philip Gilbert
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 10am - 6pm
|
22 February 2003
|
University Sinfonia
|
Weber: Overture Preciosa; Bassoon Concerto; Brahms: Serenade No.1
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
23 February 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Vocal Masterclasses with Evelyn Dowling & Philip Gilbert
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 10am - 6pm
|
23 February 2003
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Sung Eucharist & Evensong
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
26 February 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Yifei Bao (piano) plays sonatas by Mozart & Beethoven
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45pm
|
1 March 2003
|
Cantamici
|
To be confirmed
|
St Paul's R.C., Highfields, Leicester
|
1 March 2003
|
University Singers & Proteus Chamber Orchestra
|
Haydn: Nelson Mass; Schubert: Symphony No.9 "Great"
|
St James the Greater Church, London Road
|
5 March 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Damien Thantrey (bariton) & Peter Hewitt (piano) perform Schumann & Finzi
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45pm
|
5 March 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Uni-Part perform VivaldiL: Four Seasons; Ralph Vaughan Williams: On Wenlock Edge
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 March 2003
|
Cantamici
|
To be announced
|
St Dionysius, Market Harborough
|
8 March 2003
|
Charnwood Choral Society & Shepshed Singers
|
"Chorus" - a Celebration in Song, conductor Andrew Goff
|
Emmanuel Church, Forest Road, Loughborough
|
12 March 2003
|
Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet op.50/6; Debussy: Quartet in G minor; Brahms: Quartet in B flat
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
13 March 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Songs & Instrumental Music by Bridge, Debussy, de Falla, Weill, etc. with Sarah Field (classical guitar), Alenka Ponjavic (mezzo) Simon Lepper (piano)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
15 March 2003
|
Market Harborough Singers
|
Stainer: Crucifixion; Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb; Hymn of St Columba. Soloists: Martyn Hill, Michael Bundy
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
15 March 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Elizabeth Couling (oboe): Telemann to York Bowen
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
17 March 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Prokofiev; Shostakovich: Violin Concerto no.1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
19 March 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Bernard Gregor-Smith (cello), Yolande Wrigley (piano), Ronald Birks (violin) play Beethoven & Schumann
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
Time: 12.45pm
|
21 March 2003
|
M.A.N.A. (Peace Concert)
|
Bach: Cantatas No.s 152, 161 & 199
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
22 March 2003
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Rossini: Overture; Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto no.1; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.2
|
Cope Auditorium, Loughborough
Time: 7.45 pm
|
22 March 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Purcell: Verse Anthems
|
All Saints, Oakham
|
22 March 2003
|
Wyvern Singers & Griffin Singers
|
Concert
|
St Mary's Church, Humberstone
|
23 March 2003
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Grieg: Overture “In Autumn”, Piano Concerto in A minor; Sibelius: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
29 March 2003
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Bach: St John Passion
|
De Montfort Hall
|
4 April 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Haydn: Piano Concerto in D; Schubert: Symphony no.8; Mozart: Piano Concerto no.24
|
De Montfort Hall
|
5 April 2003
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Mozart: Coronation Mass; Vespers
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
5 April 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Choral Workshop: Beethoven's Mass in C
|
Leicester Grammar School
|
5 April 2003
|
Lutterworth & District Choral Society
|
Vivaldi: Gloria & Beatus Vir; Handel: 2 Coronation Anthems; Pergolesi: Magnificat
|
St Edith's, Monks Kirby
|
5 April 2003
|
Shepshed Singers; conducted by Andrew Goff
|
Spring Serenade - a miscellany of sacred & secular pieces
|
St Michael & All Angels, Appleby Magna
|
5 April 2003
|
The Tudor Choir
|
Brahms: Songs of Love
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
12 April 2003
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Beethoven: Mass in C
|
United Reformed Church, Hinckley
|
12 April 2003
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Bach: St Matthew Passion (75th Anniversary Concert)
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
12 April 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Festival Launch (provisional)
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 12.00 - 2.00 pm
|
12 April 2003
|
Oakham Choral Society
|
Fauré: Requiem; Rheinberger: Stabat Mater
|
All Saints, Oakham
|
26 April 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Schubert: Sonata in F# minor; Bartok: Sonata (1926); Beethoven: Diabelli Variations op.120, with Geoffrey Saba (piano)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
7 May 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Piano duets by James Walker & Schubert: Ann Stott & Jessica Marshall
|
10th Floor, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45pm
|
7 May 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Music for a May Night (LOROS)
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
10 May 2003
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Strauss: Oboe Concerto; Mahler: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
10 May 2003
|
Beauchamp Choral Society
|
Fauré: Requiem
|
Trinity Methodist, Oadby
|
10 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
A century of song
|
St Catherine's, Burbage
|
10 May 2003
|
Loughborough Male Voice Choir
|
Annual Patrons Concert; plus guest artists Alyce Ford (soprano) and duettists Marylin Ashwell (soprano) & Peter Bateman (tenor)
|
Baptist Church, Baxtergate, Loughborough
|
10 May 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Handel; Purcell; Hummel; Mozart; Leroy Anderson, with Crispian Steele-Perkins (trumpet), Ann Ward (piano)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
11 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
Barbershop & Brass
|
St Peter's, Aston Flamville
Time: 3.00 pm
|
12 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
Jazz
|
Burbage Liberal Club
Time: 8.00 pm
|
13 May 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
&lquo;Philharmonia goes to the movies&rquo;
|
De Montfort Hall
|
14 May 2003
|
University Lunchtime Series
|
Flute music by Hindemith, Chaminade, Debussy (Lynsey Knott); Oboe music by Rubbra & Saint-Saëns (Hannah Minty), accompanied by Abigail Johnson
|
10th Floor, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45pm
|
15 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
Classics for all
|
St Catherine's, Burbage
|
16 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
The Craic
|
John Cleveland College, Hinckley
|
17 May 2003
|
Burbage Community Arts Festival
|
London Adventist Chorale
|
St Catherine's, Burbage
|
17 May 2003
|
Cecilian Singers
|
21st Anniversary Celebrity Concert with Black Dyke Band presented by Brian Kay
|
De Montfort Hall
|
17 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
"Come & Sing" Messiah
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 2.00 - 5.00 pm
|
17 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Handel: Messiah (reconstruction of first London performance)
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
|
17 May 2003
|
University of Leicester Wind & Big Bands
|
Includes Liberty Bell, Cool Blues for Trombone, Mars (Holst)
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
18 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Junior Performance Competition
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 2.30 - 4.45 pm
|
19 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
20 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
21 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
21 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Red Priest
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
22 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
22 May 2003
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra and Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Elgar: Dream of Gerontius
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 May 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Alison Balson (Trumpet) plays Bach, Purcell, Haydn, Rimsky-Korsakov
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
23 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
23 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Dance Workshop
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
23 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Castle Park Ghost Walk
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
24 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Junior Workshop
|
Great Hall, Leicester Castle
Time: 9.30 am - 3.30 pm
|
24 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Longslade Consort in Informal Concert
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 12.30 pm
|
24 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Masque, by Junior Workshop Members
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 3.00 pm
|
24 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Union of Crowns - Dance/Music Spectacular
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
25 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Music from Georgian Tyne-side
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Instrumental Workshop
|
Great Hall, Leicester Castle
Time: 9.30 am
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Choral Workshop
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 9.30 am
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Sung Eucharist by Workshop Members
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 1.00 pm
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Ultima Duo
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 2.00 pm
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Playford Dance Workshop
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 2.45 pm
|
26 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Courtlye Music
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 5.00 pm
|
27 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Music from European Courts: Duo Takemitsu (flute & guitar)
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
28 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Richardo Barros (Harpsichord)
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
29 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Ascension Day Eucharist
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
30 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Diabolus in Music
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 5.15pm & 9pm
|
31 May 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
The Renaissance Singers
|
St Mary de Castro Church, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
6 June 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Lachrimae Consort: music from Morley's "1st Book of Consort Lessons"
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 9.00 pm
|
7 June 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Champagne & Concert
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 7.00 for 7.30 pm
|
7 June 2003
|
University Sinfonia & Anthony Alcock (Double Bass)
|
Vanhal: Double Bass concert; Haydn: Symphonies 28 & 29
|
Stoneygate Baptist
|
13 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Schubert, Schoenberg, Janacek, Haydn; with Paul Lewis (piano)
|
New Walk Museum
|
14 June 2003
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
An Italian Evening
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
14 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Jonathan Richards (guitar) & Andrea Edmondson (flute) play Dowland, Robin Pearson, Terence Croucher, Scarlatti, Satie
|
Guildhall
|
14 June 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Poulenc: Gloria; Messiaen: O sacrum convivium; Ravel: 3 songs; Berlioz
|
Holy Cross, Leicester
|
14 June 2003
|
Philharmonia Orchestra
|
Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Tallis; Beethoven: Violin Concerto; Elgar: Symphony no.1
|
De Montfort Hall
|
15 June 2003
|
Cecilian Singers
|
LOROS concert in memory of Brian Armitage
|
Noseley Hall, Billesdon
|
15 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Classical Indian Music; with Rakesh Chaurasia (bansuri) & Tarun Battacharya (santoor)
|
Phoenix Arts
Time: 6.00pm
|
16 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Talk by Kathron Sturrock
|
Holy Trinity Church
|
17 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Susan Legg (mezzo) & Ann Martin-Davis (piano) perform song cycles by Schumann & Gabriel Jackson
|
The Y Theatre
|
17 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Hindemith, Beethoven, Satie, Rimsky-Korsakov; with The Fibonacci Sequence
|
New Walk Museum
Time: 8.00pm
|
18 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Trumpet & Piano music by Busser, Bitsch, McDowell, Prokofiev; with Paul Archibold & Kathron Sturrock
|
New Walk Museum
Time: 1.05pm
|
18 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Bax, Glazanov, Debussy, Ibert, Granados & Matthias; with The Fibonacci Sequence (flute/viola/harp)
|
St Mary de Castro
Time 6.00pm
|
19 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Recital including Schumann: Dichterliebe; with James Gilchrist (tenor)
|
New Walk Museum
|
20 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Schubert: "Trout" Quintet; with The Fibonacci Sequence
|
New Walk Museum
Time: 1.05pm
|
20 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Composing filmscores - an illustrated talk by Richard Rodney Bennett
|
Phoenix Arts
Time: 6.00pm
|
20 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Celebrity evening, with Richard Rodney Bennett
|
Phoenix Arts
Time: 8.00pm
|
21 June 2003
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Coronation Concert
|
St Thomas Church, South Wigston
|
21 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Prokofiev, Frank Martin, Mozart, Saint-Saens, Ravel; with The Fibonacci Sequence
|
New Walk Museum
|
21 June 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Count Basie; Woody Herman; Tommy Dorsey; Benny Goodman, with Leeds College of Music Big Band, directed by Al Wood
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
22 June 2003
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Jazz/World Music; with Gilad Atzmon & Orient House Ensemble
|
The Y Theatre
Time: 8.00pm
|
27 June 2003
|
Cantamici
|
“Summer Romance” - various motets: Rubbra “Missa in Honorem Sancti Dominici”; Arnold: “John Clare Cantata”; Britten: “Choral Dances”; songs by Elgar and Parry
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
27 June 2003
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
Blaby District Council Chamber
Time: 8pm
|
28 June 2003
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Brahms: Tragic Overture; Violin Concerto; Symphony no.4
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
Time: 7.45 pm
|
28 June 2003
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
West Side Story and Beatles Medley
|
St Peter's, Witherley
|
28 June 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Music for a summer evening
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
28 June 2003
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St John Baptist, Hugglescote
|
19 July 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Schubert: String Quartet no.12; Mozart: Quartets K421 & K559; Rossini: Crisantemi, with The Philharmonia Strings (quartet)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
22 August 2003
|
Longslade Consort
|
"The Italian Connection"
|
Guildhall
|
13 September 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Elgar: Concert Allegro for piano; Piano quintet op.84; Bridge: 3 sketches (piano); Piano quintet op.H49, with the Martinu Quartet
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
13 September 2003
|
Musicians against Nuclear Arms
|
Jazz & World Music
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
Time: 7.00 pm
|
25 September 2003
|
Lunchtime Recital
|
Clare Hammond (piano) plays Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E op.109; Debussy: Two Preludes: La puerta del vino (The gate of wine); Feux D'artifice (Fireworks); Liszt: Two concert studies: Waldesrauchen (Voices of the Woods); Gnomenreigen (Dance of the Gnomes); Chopin: Ballade No.3 in A flat major op.47
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
Time: 12.45 pm
|
26 September 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Miranda Pythian-Adams (cello) & Moira Finch (piano) play Vivaldi: Sonata in B flat; Schubert: Sonata in A minor; Debussy: Sonata in D minor; Anthony Pither: Twilight; Shostakovich: Sonata in D minor
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
|
27 September 2003
|
Rutland Sinfonia
|
Liadov: Polonaise in C; Strauss: Wind Serenade op.7; Elgar: Serenade for Strings; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5
|
Uppingham Theatre
|
27 September 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Damien Thantry (baritone) & Peter Hewitt (piano) perform Schubert: Winterreise
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
2 October 2003
|
Lunchtime Concert: Priya Mitchell & Polina Leschenko
|
Violin & Piano Recital of Brahms and Fauré
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
4 October 2003
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Haydn: Symphony no.83 “Hen”; Arensky: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky; Beethoven: Romances for Violin & Orchestra (solo - Nic Fallowfield); Schubert: Symphony no.5
|
Holy Trinity, Barrow on Soar
Time: 7.45 pm
|
4 October 2003
|
Voices for Hospices
|
To be announced
|
Many venues
|
8 October 2003
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet in G, op.54/1; Bartok: Quartet No.1; Dvořak: Quartet in D minor, op.34
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
10 October 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
4-Mality percussion group
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
11 October 2003
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Contemporary choral & piano music by Midlands composers
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
11 October 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Bach: Partita no. 5 in G BWV829; Brahms: 3 Intermezzos Op117; Schubert: 2 Impromptus D935; Barber: Sonata Op26, with Chiao-Ying Chang (piano)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
12 October 2003
|
International Chamber Music series
|
Peterson Quartet play Mozart: Quartet in F, K590; Shostakovich: Quartet no.1; Bruckner: String Quintet in F
|
De Montfort Victoria Suite
Time: 11.00 am
|
15 October 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
Archduke Trio play Mozart: Trio in B flat K502; Beethoven: Trio in G Op.1/2
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
16 October 2003
|
Lunchtime Concert: Hannah Lang & Peter Hewitt
|
Flute & Piano Recital of Mozart, Poulenc and themes from ‘Carmen’
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
18 October 2003
|
Leicester Philharmonic, Bardi Orchestra
|
Elgar: Music Makers; Beethoven: Symphony no.9
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 October 2003
|
Philharmonia
|
Mozart: Violin concerto no.4 in D K218 (soloist Benjamin Schmid); Beethoven: Symphony no.3 “Eroica”; conductor Frans Bruggen
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 October 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
Susanne Collini & Jennifer Partridge perform Gershwin
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
25 October 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Ibbotson-Thomas-Lebens Trio play Haydn: Trio in D Hob.XV:24; Beethoven: Trio in D Op.70/1 “The Ghost”; Dvorak: Trio in F minor Op.65
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
29 October 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
Judith Hall (flute) & Hugh Webb (harp) perform “American Brunch”: music by Persichetti, Liebermann, Piazzola & Gershwin
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
30 October 2003
|
Lunchtime Concert: Seikou Susso
|
Kora Recital - African harp, traditional West African songs
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
1 November 2003
|
Helix Ensemble
|
Wolf: Italian Serenade; Kodaly: Summer Evening; Mendelssohn: Nocturne & Scherzo from ‘Midsummer Night's Dream’; Jacques Cohen: Serenata Melinconica; Haydn: Symphony ‘Le Soir’
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
1 November 2003
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Rossini: Petite Messe Solennelle
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
1 November 2003
|
Shepshed Singers, conducted by Andrew Goff
|
Valls: Missa Scala Aretina; Vivaldi: Gloria
|
All Saints, Steeple Row, Loughborough
|
3 November 2003
|
Philharmonia
|
Mahler: Symphony no.2 (soloists Diana Damrau & Hakan Hagegard), with London Philharmonic Choir; conductor Gil Kaplan
|
De Montfort Hall
|
5 November 2003
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet in C, op.54/2; Bartok: Quartet No.2; Dvorak: Quartet in E flat, op.51
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 November 2003
|
Cecilian Singers
|
An Evening of Music
|
The Convent Chapel, Gray Street, Loughborough
Tickets: £5.00 from Bryan Summerfield (0116 264 0865)
|
8 November 2003
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Haydn: Nelson Mass; Spring from “The Seasons”
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
8 November 2003
|
Rutland Sinfonia
|
Family concert: Ravel: Mother Goose Suite; Copland: Fanfare for the common man; Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Suite
|
Southfields School, Oakham
Time: 7.00 pm
|
12 November 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
Voces Intimae Quartet play Glazunov: 5 Novelettes; Haydn: Quartet in C, op.74/1
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
13 November 2003
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
Berlioz: Lear; Schumann: Piano Concerto (Piers Lane); Elgar/Payne: Symphony no.3
|
De Montfort Hall
|
13 November 2003
|
Lunchtime Concert: Craig Ogden & Gerard McChrystal
|
Guitar & Saxophone Recital including Albeniz and Piazzolla
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
15 November 2003
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Handel: Messiah
|
De Montfort Hall
|
15 November 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Palestrina: Missa Aeterna Christi munera; Janacek: Otcenas; Bruckner: Mass in E minor
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
15 November 2003
|
Longslade Consort
|
Tribute to Scarlatti
|
Guildhall
Time: 1.45 - 2.15 pm
|
15 November 2003
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Mozart: Serenade no.11 in E flat; Ibert: 5 pieces for Trio; Janacek: Mladi; Gershwin: Scenes from Porgy & Bess; Beethoven: Rondino; Gounod: Petite Symphonie a vent
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
15 November 2003
|
University Singers & Proteus Chamber Orchestra
|
Schumann: Overture ‘Manfred’; Monteverdi: Beatus Vir; Vivaldi: Nulla in mundo pax sincera; Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb; Anthony Pither: Touching the Spaces; Chopin: Piano Concerto no.1 in E minor, with Evgeny Sofertis (piano) & Tessa Greenhalgh (soprano)
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
19 November 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
‘Concert of Contrasts’ by Tubalaté (euphonium & tubas)
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
21 November 2003
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore
|
Concordia Theatre, Hinckley
|
21 November 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Yifei Bao (piano) plays Schubert: Impromptu in G flat; Haydn: Sonata in E flat Hob.XVI:49; Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor; Beethoven: ‘Pathetique’ sonata
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 7:00 pm
|
22 November 2003
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
‘Classical Magic’: Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto no.2 (soloist Nikolei Demidenko); Chabrier: Espana; Gade: Jalousie (accordian Sarah Aaronson)
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 November 2003
|
Cantamici
|
An Autumn Collection, with Jonathan Gregory. Works by Mendelssohn, Tchaikovsky, Britten and Joubert; popular spiritual and traditional songs
|
Church of St Philip & St James, Ratby
|
22 November 2003
|
University Wind Band & Big Band
|
Programme including selection from “Les Miserables” & Benny Goodman “Sing, sing, sing”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
26 November 2003
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime series
|
Simon Lebens (piano) plays Schumann: Kinderszenen op.15 & Kreisleriana op.16
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
28 November 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Classical piano duets by Moira Finch & Anthony Pither
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
|
29 November 2003
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Glinka: Kamarinskaya; Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto no.1 (solo - Katya Apekisheva); Shostakovich: Symphony no.1
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
Time: 7.45 pm
|
29 November 2003
|
University Orchestral Society
|
Programme includes Beethoven: Symphony no.7 in A
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
30 November 2003
|
International Chamber Music series
|
Haffner Wind Ensemble: Mozart: Fantasie in F minor, K.608; Beethoven: Adagio & Allegro for Mechanical Organ; Debussy: Syrinx; Ibert: Five pieces en trio for oboe, clarinet & Bassoon
|
De Montfort Victoria Suite
Time: 11.00 am
|
3 December 2003
|
University of Leicester
|
Christmas music from Europe
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
4 December 2003
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Festival of Christmas Music
|
De Montfort Hall
|
5 December 2003
|
Griffin Singers
|
Christmas Music
|
Wyggeston Hospital, Hinckley Road
Time: 7.00pm
|
6 December 2003
|
Griffin Singers
|
Christmas Charity Concert for Rainbows
|
Stoneygate Baptist Church, London Road
|
6 December 2003
|
Philharmonia
|
Mozart: Symphony no.33 K319; Mendelssohn: Piano concerto no.1; Haydn: Symphony no.102; conductor Andras Schiff
|
De Montfort Hall
|
6 December 2003
|
University Choral Society & Proteus Chamber Orchestra
|
Amnesty International Peace Concert: Mozart: Masonic Funeral Music; Strauss: 4 Last Songs; Brahms: A German Requiem
|
Church of St James the Greater, Leicester
|
6 December 2003
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Christmas concert
|
St Peter's, Glenfield
|
9 December 2003
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
Haydn: Quartet in F, op.54/3; Bartok: Quartet No.3; Dvorak: Quartet in G, op.106
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
10 December 2003
|
Cecilian Singers
|
Christmas Soirée - an evening of music, fun and food with mulled wine, fork & finger buffet, licensed bar; with Rowena Bass (harp) & Neville Ward (piano)
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
Time: 7.15 pm for 7.45 pm
Tickets: £17
|
11 December 2003
|
Lunchtime Concert: Joglaresa
|
Italian Medieval Christmas programme with songs, oud, fidel, bagpipes and medieval percussion
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
12 December 2003
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Christmas concert, with Enderby Band
|
Braunstone Civic Centre
|
13 December 2003
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Vivaldi: Gloria; and carols
|
St Michael & All Angels, Fenny Drayton
|
13 December 2003
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Christmas Music
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
13 December 2003
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Music for Christmas
|
St Andrew's Church, Kegworth
|
17 December 2003
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Music for Christmas
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
18 December 2003
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Carols
|
St James the Greater Church, Leicester
|
19 December 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Longslade Consort play Vivaldi, Handel, Bach & friends. Mulled Wine & minced pies
|
Guildhall
Time: 5.00 - 8.00 pm
|
20 December 2003
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Eight centuries of Christmas music
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
20 December 2003
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Music for Christmas
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
28 December 2003
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Candlelit ‘From Darkness to Light’: West Gallery and Traditional carols and readings
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 6.30 pm
|