Date
|
Society
|
Programme
|
Venue
|
11 January 2004
|
International Chamber Music series
|
Imogen Cooper (piano) & Sonia Wieder-Atherton (cello) perform Schumann: Fünf Stücke in Volkston; Beethoven: Cello sonata in G minor, op.5/2; Judas Machabeus Variations; Rachmaninov: Sonata for cello & piano
|
De Montfort Victoria Suite
Time: 11.00 am
|
15 January 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Phillip Dyson
|
Piano Recital of classics, Scott Joplin and ‘The Warsaw Concerto’
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
17 January 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale, with the Leicestershire Schools Symphony Orchestra
|
Orff: Carmina Burana; Andrew Carter: New Commission
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 7.00 pm
|
19 January 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Janacek: Sinfonietta; Mozart: Piano concerto no.23 K488; Dvořak: Symphony no.9; conductor Jiri Belohlavek
|
De Montfort Hall
|
24 January 2004
|
University of Leicester Celebrity Recital
|
Chiao-Ying Chang (piano) plays Mozart: Sonata in C K.330; Schubert: 4 Impromptus D.899; Chopin: Nocturnes Op.27; Preludes Op.28
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
24 January 2004
|
University Sinfonia, conducted by Michael Sackin
|
Alison Print (violin) & Louise Clarke (oboe) perform J.S. Bach: Concerto in C minor; Orchestral Suite No.3; Sinfonia from Cantata 42
|
Stoneygate Baptist Church, London Road
|
28 January 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Katherine Manley (sop), Stephen Waterhouse (piano); includes arias from Idomeneo; Massenet's Manon; Debussy's L'enfant prodigue; & songs by Richard Strauss, Mahler & Walton
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
29 January 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Young Musicians from Chetham's School of Music
|
String quartet and flute pieces by Mozart and Beethoven
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
31 January 2004
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Boyce: Symphony no.5; Strauss: Serenade; Mozart: Adagio in E & Rondo in C (solo - Nic Fallowfield); Brahms: Serenade no.1
|
Cope Auditorium, Loughborough
Time: 7.45 pm
|
4 February 2004
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
Haydn; Bartok; Dvořak
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
4 February 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Charles Moore Collection - Dr Stephen Weston introduces the brass instruments
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
7 February 2004
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Rossini: Thieving Magpie Overture; Mozart: Clarinet Concerto (soloist Mark van de Wiel); Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
|
De Montfort Hall
|
10 February 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
De Falla: Suite El amor brujo; Nights in the gardens of Spain; Ravel: Daphnis & Chloe suite no.2; Ravel: Bolero; soloist Josep Colom; conductor: Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos
|
De Montfort Hall
|
12 February 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Bartholdy Trio
|
Piano, Violin and Cello trios by Saint-Saëns and Schumann
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
14 February 2004
|
Tudor Choir (in aid of Rainbows)
|
Music by Dowland, Mozart, Elgar, Gershwin, Bernstein, with First Performance of Peter Crump's Sing, sing ye birds a joyous song
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
15 February 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Sung Eucharist & Evensong
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: ???
|
18 February 2004
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
Haydn; Bartok; Dvořak
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
21 February 2004
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
Michael Berkeley: Gregorian Variations; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto (Min Jin); Mahler: Symphony No.1
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 7.45 pm
|
21 February 2004
|
Recital in aid of Cruse, with Andrée Back (sop), David Clark (tenor), Brian Davis (harp)
|
Trevor Hold: Glasgerion Song Cycle for tenor & harp; Philip Cannon: 5 Chansons de Femmes; John Thomas' Music for Harp; William Harris: Songs; Schumann: Duets
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
25 February 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Galina Vale (guitar): Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No.2; Paganini: Caprice No.24; de Falla: Danza No.2 from ‘La Vide Breve’; Stepan Rak: Romanian Dance; Mozart: Turkish Rondo
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
26 February 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Philharmonia Brass Ensemble
|
Pachelbel, Copland, Scheidt, Weill & Gershwin
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
28 February 2004
|
University Singers & the Musical & Amicable Society Baroque Orchestra
|
Handel: Theodora, with Diana Sharp (sop.), Sara Norris (mezzo), James Gilchrist (tenor), James Arthur (bass)
|
St James the Greater Church, London Road
Time: 6.30 pm
|
5 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Recital
|
Emily Van Evera (sop), Matthew Wadsworth (lute), Maria Cleary (harp) perform music by 17th Century Italian composers: Francesca Caccini & Barbara Strozzi
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
6 March 2004
|
Griffin Singers
|
“Sacred & Secular”
|
Blaby Baptist Church
|
6 March 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Copland: Appalachian Spring; Barber: Violin concerto (soloist Gil Shaham); Adams: Chairman Dances; Bernstein: Symphonic dances from West Side Story; conductor David Zinman
|
De Montfort Hall
|
6 March 2004
POSTPONED
|
Recital by Richard May (cello) & Jeremy Kimber (piano)POSTPONED
|
POSTPONED: new date to be announced
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
6 March 2004
|
Rutland Sinfonia
|
Brahms: Tragic Overture; Dvořak: Cello concerto, with Rebecca Hewes (cello); Sibelius: Symphony no.2
|
St Peter's Church, Oundle
|
6 March 2004
|
Student Orchestras, Choirs & Bands
|
To be announced
|
Queens Hall, Percy Gee Building
|
7 March 2004
|
International Chamber Music Series
|
Marianne Thorsen (violin), Graham Oppenheimer (viola), Nicholas Jones (cello), Martin Roscoe (piano) play Mahler: Piano Quartet Movement; Copland: Piano Quartet (1950); Brahms: Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11.00 am
|
10 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Bernard Roberts (piano): Bach: French Suite No.5 in G; Stephen Dodgson: Sonata No.5 (1992); Beethoven: Sonata in A Op.101
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
10 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Recital
|
‘A Little Night Music’ including Mozart: Divertimento in E K.563; Partsongs & Motets sung by the Modern Language Choir, conducted by Robert Kenny
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
11 March 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Young Jazz Musicians from Purcell School of Music
|
Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington standards
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
13 March 2004
|
Beauchamp Choral
|
Concert with ‘Flute Sounds’ for Rotary Club of Oadby
|
Trinity Methodist, Oadby
|
13 March 2004
|
Cecilian Singers
|
Celebrity Concert with Emma Kirkby & Anthony Rooley. Includes: Carissimi: Jephte; and a special performance of Galliard's The Morning Hymn written 300 years ago with text from Milton's Paradise Lost
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
Tickets: £12.50 from Bryan Summerfield (0116 264 0865), Lynne Holland (0115 933 2896), Classic Tracks (0116 253 7700)
|
13 March 2004
|
University Sinfonia, with Simon Lebens (piano)
|
Haydn: Overture Armida in B flat; Symphony no.77 in B flat; Mozart: Piano concerto No.18 in B flat, K.456; Schubert: Symphony no.5 in B flat
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
16 March 2004
|
Arts in Education
|
Easter Gala Concert
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 7.00 pm
|
16 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Lindsay Series
|
With Kathryn Stott (piano): Dvořak & Elgar piano quintets
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
19 March 2004
|
M.A.N.A.
|
Duncan Honeybourne (piano), Aquilla Winds; including Sonja Grossner's Piano Sonata ‘Legacy’; Schumann: Fantasy in C Op.17
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
20 March 2004
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Dvořak: The Noon Witch; Cello Concerto (solo - Eduardo Vassallo); Symphony no.8 |
Rawlins Community College, Quorn
Time: 7.45 pm
|
20 March 2004
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir, conducted by John Rutter
|
Parry: I was glad; Blest Pair of Sirens; Williamson: Procession of Palms; Rutter: Gloria; Birthday Madrigals; Feel the Spirit
|
De Montfort Hall
|
20 March 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale, with The Leicestershire Camerata
|
Haydn: The Seasons
|
The Cope Auditorium, Loughborough University
|
20 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Recital
|
Simon Crawford-Phillips, Philip Moore (piano duo) play music by J.S. Bach, Schubert, Mendelssohn, Ravel & joe Duddell
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
25 March 2004
|
Lunchtime Concert: Nicholas Daniel (oboe) & Britten Sinfonia Soloists
|
Mozart, Schubert, Lennox Berkeley & Franç
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
26 March 2004
|
University of Leicester Recital
|
Uni-Part presents ‘The Magic of Mozart’
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
27 March 2004
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Handel: Messiah
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
27 March 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Wissam Boustany (flute) & Vanessa Latarche (piano): Hummel: Sonata in D Op.50; Mendelssohn: Rondo Capriccioso; Gabriel Pierné: Sonata Op.36; Ian Clarke: Zoom Tube; Gabriel Fauré: Sonata
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
27 March 2004
|
Rutland Choral Society
|
Vivaldi: Gloria; Schubert: Mass in G
|
Oakham Parish Church
|
3 April 2004
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Mozart: Requiem
|
St Peter's Catholic Church, Hinckley
|
3 April 2004
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Mendelssohn: Elijah
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
3 April 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
Sheepy Magna Church
|
4 April 2004
|
International Chamber Music Series
|
‘Alia’ play Onslow: String Quintet in C minor Op.38; John Woolrich: Duo of Violin & Viola (World Premier); Dvořak: String Quintet in E flat Op.97
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11.00 am
|
17 April 2004
|
Shepshed Singers & Charnwood Choral Society with Charnwood Orchestra conducted by Andew Goff
|
Rutter: Requiem; Elgar: Songs from the Bavarian Highlands
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
17 April 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Festival Launch
|
Guildhall, Leicester
Time: 12.00 - 2.00 pm
|
24 April 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Talisman (guitar, violin, accordian) play Gypsy, Russian, Ukrainian & Jazz music
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
24 April 2004
|
University of Leicester Modern Languages Choir
|
“All in the April Evening”
|
St Mary's, Stoughton
|
3 May 2004
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde; Barber: Cello Concerto (soloist David Cohen); Brahms: Symphony no.1 in C minor
|
De Montfort Hall
|
6 May 2004
|
University of Leicester Modern Languages Choir
|
Charity Concert for LOROS
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 May 2004
|
University of Leicester Choral Society
|
Workshop on Handel's Coronation Anthems, with Giles Turner
|
Queen's Hall, Percy Gee Building
Time: 10.30 am
Performance: 4.30 pm
|
8 May 2004
|
University of Leicester Wind Band & Big Band
|
Includes music by Derek Bourgeois, Holst, Strauss & Rossini
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 May 2004
|
RAC Presentation
|
Corazon Flamenco Dance, voice & guitar
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
9 May 2004
|
International Chamber Music
|
“Alia” play Brahms String Quartets op.111 & 115
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11.00 am
|
12 May 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Tchaikovsky: Overture Romeo & Juliet; Prokofiev: Violin concerto no.2 (soloist Viktoria Mullova); Shostokovich: Symphony no.10; conductor Mikko Franck
|
De Montfort Hall
|
12 May 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Concert
|
Archduke Trio: Schumann: Fantasy pieces op.88; Beethoven: Trio in C minor op.1 no.3
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
15 May 2004
|
Beauchamp Choral
|
Concert including Dvořak: Stabat Mater (excerpts)
|
Trinity Methodist, Oadby
|
15 May 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Llyr Williams (piano): Debussy: Preludes, books 1 & 2; Szymanowski: Five Mazurkas; Chopin: Polonaise op.44; Nocturne op.48/1; Berceuse op.57
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
15 May 2004
|
Rutland Sinfonia
|
Walton: Crown Imperial; Beethoven: Piano concerto no.2, with Ronan Magill (piano); Elgar/Payne: Symphony no.3
|
Uppingham Memorial Hall, with pre-concert talk with Anthony Payne at 7.00 pm
|
20 May 2004
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
Rossini; Mozart: Horn Concerto (Steve Bell); Bruckner: Symphony No.4
|
De Montfort Hall
|
21 May 2004
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Mozart: Requiem, with London Mozart Players
|
De Montfort Hall
|
22 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Come & Sing
|
St Mary de Cstro
Time: 2.00 - 5.00 pm
|
22 May 2004
|
University of Leicester Choral Society
|
Dvořak: Cello concerto in B minor (soloist Simon Davison); von Suppe: Overture ‘Poet & Peasant’; Elgar: Enigma variations
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
23 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Junior Performance Competition
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 2.30 - 4.45 pm
|
24 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
25 May 2004
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra
|
Inaugural Concert: Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheeba; Mozart: Divertimento in D K.136; J.S. Bach: Concerto for oboe & violin; Haydn: Symphony no.104 “London”
|
Stoneygate Baptist Church, London Road
|
25 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
26 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Opening Recital: Quadriga (Austria) present a Candlelit Champagne Concert
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
26 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
27 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
27 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Concert to be announced
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
|
28 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ Recital
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 1.05 - 1.35 pm
|
28 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Ghost Walk
|
Castle Park
Time: 8.00 pm
|
28 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Junior Workshop
|
Great Hall, Leicester Castle
Time: 9.30 am - 3.30 pm
|
29 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Concert: Longslade Consort
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 12.30 pm
|
29 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Masque
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 3.00 pm
|
29 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Dance/Music Spectacular: Kings and Commoners: Pepys at London
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
30 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Sung Eucharist
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 11.00 am
|
30 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Evensong
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 6.30 pm
|
30 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Passacaglia: Coffee House Music
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 8.00 pm
|
31 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Instrumental Workshop
|
Leicester Castle
Time: 9.30 am
|
31 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Choral Workshop, including Sung Eucharist
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 9.30 am - 1.45 pm
|
31 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Family Day
|
Castle Park, Leicester
Time: 12.00 - 5.00 pm
|
31 May 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Concert: Courtlye Music
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
Time: 5.00 pm
|
1 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Jeni Melia (soprano), Kathryn Hamilton-Hall (alto) & Chris Goodwin (baritone/lute): The Lost Art of Wooing
|
Guildhall, Leicester
|
2 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Peter Bull (hurdy-gurdy/lute/dulcimer: From Bad King to Good Queen Bess
|
Guidhall, Leicester
|
3 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Special investigation into the effects of hearing music in both modern and baroque pitch. Illustrated talk by the Festival Director with live music in both pitches by The Longslade Consort
|
Guildhall
|
4 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Sociall Musick - Finalists National Early Music Competition 2003
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 5.15 pm
|
4 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Whisky Tasting
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 6.30 - 8.30 pm
|
4 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Sociall Musick - Finalists National Early Music Competition 2003
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 9.00 pm
|
5 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Festival Finale: Michala Petri (recorder) & Lars Hannibal (archlute/guitar)
|
St Mary de Castro, Leicester
|
6 June 2004
|
Market Harborough Singers, with piano duo Nettle and Markham
|
Brahms: Requiem, sung in English - a recreation of the first English performance
|
New Walk Museum, Leicester
Time: 7.00 pm
|
6 June 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Sibelius: En Saga; Piers Hellawell: Double concerto (soloists Christian Lindberg & Hagah Hardenberger); Stravinsky: Petruska (1947); conductor Thierry Fischer
|
De Montfort Hall
|
11 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Wine Tasting & concerts ?
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 6.30 - 8.30 pm; followed by concert (see next entry)
|
11 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Lachrymae Consort
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 9.00 pm
|
11 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Joanna MacGregor Celebrity Piano Recital
|
New Walk Museum
|
11 June 2004
|
University of Leicester Presentation
|
Piano recitals by local children
|
Floor 10, Charles Wilson Building
Time: 7.00 pm
|
12 June 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Champagne & concert
|
Guidhall, Leicester
Time: 7.00 pm for 7.30 pm
|
12 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Festival Ensemble: Robert Schumann: Piano Trio; Clara Schumann: Piano Trio; Poulenc: Oboe & Clarinet Sonata; Schubert: String Trio; Musgrave: Ring out wild bells
|
New Walk Museum
|
12 June 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Martinu: Otvirani Studanek; William Schuman: Pioneers; Charpentier: Messe de Minuit; Ives: Turn Ye, Turn Ye
|
Holy Cross Priory, Leicester
|
13 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Sam-Yo senior Ensemble
|
Y Theatre
Time: (afternoon)
|
13 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
John Williams, John Etheridge & Patrick Bebey
|
De Montford Hall
|
15 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Festival Ensemble + Janice Galloway (author of ‘Clara’): Schumann: Romances; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio; Musgrave: Duo for flute & oboe
|
New Walk Museum
|
16 June 2004
|
Cecilian Singers
|
An Evening of Music for Rainbows. Lighthearted programme of music and readings promoted by Inner Wheel of Soar Valley
|
Noseley Hall, nr Billesdon
Tickets from 0116 259 6317
|
16 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Mark Padmore & Festival Ensemble: Schubert: Die Schöne Müllerin; Variations for flute & piano
|
New Walk Museum
Time: 1.00 pm
|
16 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
John Lenehan & Festival Ensemble: Silent Movies brought to life
|
Phoenix Arts
Time: 8.00 pm
|
16 June 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Concert
|
University Wind Ensemble play Mozart
|
Outside Library or, if wet, Floor 10 Charles Wilson Building
Time: 12.45 pm
|
16 June 2004
|
University of Leicester Music Societies
|
Duruflé: Requiem; Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 trumpets in D; J.S. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.3 in G; Wagner: Seigfried Idyll
|
Holy Cross Priory, Wellington Street
|
17 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Acoustic Triangle (double bass, saxophone & piano)
|
New Walk Museum
|
18 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Joy Farrall & Thea King ‘An English Legacy’: Music for clarinet & piano
|
New Walk Museum
Time: 1.00 pm
|
18 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Festival Ensemble: Mozart: Piano Quartet; Schumann: Piano Duo; Poulenc: Flute Sonata; Musgrave: Threnody
|
New Walk Museum
|
19 June 2004
|
Charnwood Orchestra
|
Elgar: Cockaigne; Britten: Violin concerto (solo - Thomas Bowes); Beethoven: Symphony no.5
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
Time: 7.45 pm
|
19 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Kaushiki Chakrabarty: Indian Vocalist
|
Phoenix Arts
|
19 June 2004
|
Loughborough Male Voice Choir
|
Patrons Concert
|
Baptist Church, Baxtergate, Loughborough
Time: 7.00 pm
|
19 June 2004
|
Market Bosworth Festival
Emma Kirkby (soprano) and Anthony Rooley (lute)
|
Orpheus and Corinna: Music from 17th century England
|
St Peter's Church, Market Bosworth
Time: 7.00 pm
|
19 June 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Allegri String Quartet: Bartok: Quartet no.2; Borodin: Quartet no.2; Janacek: Quartet no. 2 (Intimate Letters)
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
19 June 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Helen's, Sibbertoft
|
20 June 2004
|
Market Bosworth Festival
National Youth Jazz Orchestra
|
Open air concert of easy-listening jazz. Traditional Hog-Roast
|
Bosworth Battlefield, near Market Bosworth
|
20 June 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Janacek: Taras Bulba; Dvořak: Cello concerto (soloist Han-Na Chang); Symphony no.6; conductor Sir Charles Mackerras
|
De Montfort Hall
|
21 June 2004
|
Leicester International Festival
|
Master Class with Han-Na Chang (cello)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 10.00 am - 12.30 pm
|
25 June 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
Blaby District Council Chamber
|
26 June 2004
|
Bardi Orchestra
|
Debussy: Prelude à l'après-midi d'un faune; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto (soloist Alina Ibragimova); Beethoven: Symphony no.7
|
De Montfort Hall
|
26 June 2004
|
Cantamici
|
America! including Copland: In the beginning; Ned Rorem: From an Unknown Past (song cycle)
|
To be announced
|
26 June 2004
|
Charnwood Choral Society
|
Summer Songs, from Elgar to Novello
|
Barrow on Soar Parish Church
|
26 June 2004
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Haydn: Little Organ Mass; Gibbons: This is the record of John; J.S. Bach: O Jesu Christ, mein Lebens Licht; Vivaldi: Gloria (excerpts); Stanford: Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis in C; Brahms: Geistliches Lied; Mendelssohn: Verlich uns Frieden; Psalm 13; Schubert: Ständchen
|
St Thomas's, South Wigston
|
26 June 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Music for a summer evening, including Charpentier: Messe de Minuit
Tickets: £10, concessions £7
|
All Saints Church, Pickwell
|
2 July 2004
|
Philharmonia
|
Film Music
|
De Montfort Hall
|
3 July 2004
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
St Cecilia Mass
|
To be announced
|
3 July 2004
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia
|
Dvořak Centenary Concert: Wind Serenade in D minor Op.44; Czech Suite Op.39; Symphony No.5 in F
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
10 July 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Hanover Band - clarinet, viola, cello & piano: Mozart: Kegelstadt Trio for clarinet, viola & piano; Beethoven: Sonata for cello & piano in F op.5; Schubert: Arpeggione Sonate for viola & piano; Beethoven: Trio in B flat for clarinet, cello & piano op.11
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
23 August 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ recital by John Bence
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 12.30 - 1.00 pm
|
24 August 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ recital by John Bence
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 12.30 - 1.00 pm
|
25 August 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ recital by John Bence
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 12.30 - 1.00 pm
|
26 August 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ recital by John Bence
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 12.30 - 1.00 pm
|
27 August 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Organ recital by John Bence
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 12.30 - 1.00 pm
|
27 August 2004
|
Castle Park Festival
|
Golden Age of Music, with Yvette Adams & John Bence
|
Guildhall
Time: 5.00 - 6.00 pm
|
27 August 2004
|
Castle Park Festival
|
A Taste of the Cosmopolitan:music from C14th, C16th & C18th London, with The Longslade Consort
|
Guildhall
|
9 September 2004
|
Lunchtime Concerts
|
Lunchtime Violin & Piano Recital, by Rafal Zambrzycki-Payne & Anthony Hewitt. Bach: Sonata in B minor; Fauré: Sonata in A; Szymanowski: Dance from ‘Harnasie’
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
18 September 2004
|
MANA
|
Peace Concert
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
Time: 7.00 pm
|
18 September 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Mediva play Mediterranean music from the Middle Ages
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
19 September 2004
|
Local pianists
|
Charity Concert for Save the Children
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
23 September 2004
|
Lunchtime Concerts
|
Lancier Brass Quintet Lunchtime Concert: Jim Parker: The Bullfight; Anthony Plog: Four Sketches; Purcell arr. Stephen Roberts: Dido's Lament; Bach arr. Luther Henderson: Blue Bach; Morley Calvert: Suite from the Monteregian Hills. Concert followed by free Brass Instrument Demonstration.
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm + 2.10 - 2.45 pm
|
24 September 2004
|
DNP Productionz
|
1, 2 Da Show, in concert with Lloyd Banks/G-unit Recording artist, T.O.K Reggea Recording artist, Prezidency Recording artists and others. Hip-Hop/RnB/Reggea
|
Dutchess Stadium
Gates open: 5.30 pm
|
25 September 2004 CANCELLED
|
Rutland Sinfonia CANCELLED
|
Elgar: Frossart Overture: Tchaikovsky: Violin Concert, with Nadia Wijzenbuk; Dvořak: Symphony no.9 “From the New World” CANCELLED
|
St Neot's Parish Church CANCELLED
|
29 September 2004
|
Philharmonia, with Peter Jablonski (piano), Tugan Sokkhiev (conductor)
|
Stravinsky: Firebird Suite; Rachmaninov: Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini; Symphonic Dances
|
De Montfort Hall
|
1 October 2004
|
University of Leicester, with Young-Choon Park (piano)
|
Chopin: Scherzo in B flat minor op.31; Nocturne in B op.31; Nocturne in D flat op.27/2; Debussy: Pour le Piano; Schubert: Sonata in A minor D845
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
1 October 2004
|
Uppingham Concerts
|
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, with Michael Whight and Uppingham Scholar Rebecca Palmer (clarinet), Jack Gibbons (conductor). Schubert: Symphony no.8 “Unfinished”; Mozart: Clarinet Concerto; Saint Saens: Havanaise; Mendelssohn: Symphony No.3 “Scottish”
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
2 October 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Purcell concert with Fitzwilliam Quartet
|
St Philip's, Evington
|
6 October 2004
|
University of Leicester, with Lindsay Quartet and Paul Watkins (cello)
|
Mozart: Quartet in G K387; Tippett: Quartet 1; Schubert: Quartet in C D956
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
7 October 2004
|
Lunchtime Concerts
|
Glen Inanga Lunchtime Piano Recital. Music by Nigerian composers and African American composers influenced by African Culture: Christopher Onyeji, Akin Euba, Randy Weston, Bode Omojola, Hale Smith, Joshua Uzoigwe. Black History Season Event.
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
9 October 2004
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Murray McLachlan (piano)
|
Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.5 “Emperor”; Mendelssohn: Symphony no.3 “Scottish”
|
De Montfort Hall
|
9 October 2004
|
Charnwood Choral Society
|
Popular songs and solo instruments
|
Mountsorrel Methodist Church
|
10 October 2004
|
Leicester International Chamber Music Series
|
Steven Osbourne (piano): Brahms: Rhapsody op.79/1 om B minor; Liszt: 4 pieces from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses; Schubert: Sonata in B flat D960
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11.00 am
|
13 October 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Robin Leonard (baritone) & Stuart Smith (piano). “Love is all around”: Music by Schubert, Schumann, Brahms, Strauss, Bizet, Fauré, Debussy, Ravel, Vaughan Williams, Ireland, Finzi and Britten
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
15 October 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Paul Cox (piano). Bach: Partita no.2 in C minor; Beethoven: Sonata in F minor op.2/1; Sonata in F minor ‘Appassionata’; Brahms: Rhapsody in G minor op.79/2; Shostakovich: Prelude in G minor op.23/5; Prelude in E flat op.23/6
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
|
18 October 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Tamsin Little (violin) & Martin Roscoe (piano). Schubert: Sonata in D; Brahms: Sonata no.3 in D minor; Strauss: Sonata in E flat
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
19 October 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Modern Languages Choir. Sacred and secular choral music
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
20 October 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Abigail Johnson & Ann Ward (piano duet). Mozart: Sonata in B flat; Ravel: Mother Goose Suite; Clementi: Sonata in E flat; Lambert: Three black pieces for the white keys
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
21 October 2004
|
Lunchtime Concerts
|
Margaret Fingerhut Lunchtime Piano Recital: Piano Landscapes. Ireland: The Island Spell; The Towing Path; Equinox; Liszt: Vallee d'Oberman; MacDowall: Woodland Sketches; Debussy: L'Isle Joyeuse.
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1.05 - 1.55 pm
|
22 October 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, Karen Silverwood (violin), Phil Houghton (viola) & Gail Hobbs (piano).Mozart: Symphony no.29 in A; Sinfonia Concertante for violin & viola in E flat; Piano concerto in A K488
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
23 October 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
David Childs (euphonium): Gordon Jacob: Fantasia; Roland Szentpali: Ducati SPS 916; Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumble Bee; Paganini: Carnival of Venice
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
26 October 2004
|
Philharmonia, with Yefim Bronfman (piano), Charles Dutoit (conductor)
|
Berlioz: Beatrice et Benedict Overture; Symphonie Fantastique; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No.4
|
De Montfort Hall
|
27 October 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Warren Mailley-Smith (piano). Mozart: Sonata in A K331; Liszt: Sonata in B minor
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
30 October 2004
|
University of Leicester Celebrity Concert, in memoriam Sir Fraser Noble
|
Ibbotson Thomas Lebens Trio. Shostakovich: Trio in C minor; Mozart: Fantasia in D minor; Rondo in D; Debussy: Ondine; La cathedrale engloute; Beethoven: Trio in B flat “Archduke”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
3 November 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Nathanaelle Marie (violin) & Barry Collett (piano). Schubert: Sonata in G minor; Elgar: Sonata in E minor
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
6 November 2004
|
Leicester Bach Choir, with Joanne Lunn
|
J.S. Bach: Alles nur nach Gottes Willen (Cantata No.72); Haydn: Nicolaimesse; C.P.E. Bach: Magnificat
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
10 November 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Lindsay Quartet. Mozart: Quartet in D minor K421; Tippett: Quartet 2; Schubert: Quartet in D minor “Death & the Maiden”
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
11 November 2004
|
Cantamici & Guthlaxton Band
|
Concert of music & readings in aid of Homestart
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
11 November 2004
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
Tchaikovsky: Rococco Variations and Andante Cantabile (cellist Natalie Clein); Dvořak: Symphony no.8; conducted by Nicholas Daniel
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 7.45 pm
|
13 November 2004
|
Music in Lyddington
|
Academy of St Lawrence: Beethoven: Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet & bassoon op.16; Poulenc: Trio for oboe, bassoon & piano; Stamitz: Quartet in E flat for oboe, clarinet, bassoon & horn; Mozart: Quintet K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn & bassoon
|
St Andrew's, Lyddington
|
13 November 2004
|
University Singers & Proteus Chamber Orchestra, with Eleanor Turner (harp)
|
Brahms: Songs for female voices, harp & two horns; Debussy: Danse sacrée et danse profane; Anthony Pither: Settings of poems by Pierre Reverdy (first performance); Fauré: Cantique de Jean Racine; Franck: Symphony in D minor
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
13 November 2004
|
Uppingham Concerts
|
Let Freedom Ring! Denys Baptiste and Tomorrow's Warriors; Denys Baptiste and his 11-piece jazz band celebrate Martin Luther King's “I have a dream” oration in a multi media presentation with music, words and images
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
17 November 2004
|
Philharmonia, with Steven Isserlis (cello), Richard Hickox (conductor)
|
Butterworth: Banks of Green Willow; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Vaughan Williams: Symphony No.2 “London” (to be confirmed)
|
De Montfort Hall
|
17 November 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Voces Intimae Quartet. Haydn: Quartet in F op.77/2; Beethoven: Quartet in C minor op18/4
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
19 November 2004
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Medley from “Cats”
|
Concordia Theatre, Hinckley
|
20 November 2004
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Mendelssohn: Elijah
|
De Montfort Hall
|
20 November 2004
|
University Orchestral Society
|
Includes Dvořak: Symphony no.8 in G
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
24 November 2004
|
University of Leicester Lunchtime Series
|
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) & Lucy Wakeford (harp). Music by Boccherini, Spohr & Britten
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
26 November 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Moira Finch & Anthony Pither (pianos). Bach: Chorale from Cantata no.22, arr. Williams; Britten: Introduction & Rondo alla Burlesca; Mozart/Grieg: Fantasia in C minor; Anthony Pither: Suite (rearranging Beethoven's Bagatelles - first performance); and music by Joan Trimble & Rachmaninov
|
Music Room, Floor 10, Charles Wilson
Time: 12.45 pm
|
27 November 2004
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
J.S. Bach: Christmas Oratorio
|
St James the Greater, Leicester
|
27 November 2004
|
Rutland Sinfonia
|
Haydn: Symphony no.70; Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for wind; Beethoven: Symphony no.5
|
St Peter's Church, Oundle
|
27 November 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
University Symphonic Concert Band & Big Band provide lively entertainment!
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
28 November 2004
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra
|
Family Favourites
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 3.00 pm
|
28 November 2004
|
Leicester International Chamber Music Series
|
Pacifica String Quartet: Mendelssohn: Quartet in A minor op13; Ligeti: Quartet no.1 “Metemorphoses Nocturnes”; Beethoven: Quartet op131 in C sharp minor
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11.00 am
|
1 December 2004
|
Philharmonia, with Zoltan Kocsis (piano), Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
|
Tchaikovsky: Coronation March; Rachmaninov: Piano Concerto No.2; Prokofiev: Symphony No.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
1 December 2004
|
University of Leicester
|
Lindsay Quartet. Mozart: Quartet in B flat “The hunt” Tippett: Quartet no.3; Schubert: Quartet in A minor
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
2 December 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Christmas concert
|
Millfield Community Centre, Braunstone
|
3 December 2004
|
Musical & Amicable Society
|
Vivaldi: Four Seasons; Bach: Brandenburg Concertos nos 3 & 6
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
3 December 2004
|
Shepshed Singers
|
Christmas Concert
|
Kegworth Parish Church
|
4 December 2004
|
University of Leicester Choral Society and Proteus Chamber Orchestra, in aid of Laura Centre
|
Mozart: Requiem; Beethoven: Overture: Consecration of the House; Choral Fantasy
|
St James the Greater Church, London Road
|
4 December 2004
|
Uppingham Concerts
|
A Selection of Seasonal Music for Choirs and Audience including Haydn's ‘Nelson’ Mass and works by Rutter, Duruflé and Darke. Uppingham Choirs and Uppingham Chamber Orchestra
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
7 December 2004
|
Leicester City Male Voice Choir
|
A varied programme of music with monologues from Peter Knowles
|
Scraptoft Parish Church
|
7 December 2004
|
Modern Languages Choir
|
Christmas music
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
8 December 2004
|
Cecilian Singers
|
Christmas Soirée with guest artist Rebecca Carrington (an entertaining young cellist who is making her mark nationwide) An evening of seasonal music with a buffet supper
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
10 December 2004
|
Shepshed Singers
|
Christmas Concert
|
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow upon Soar
|
11 December 2004
|
Charnwood Choral Society |
Handel: Messiah (Part 1); and other seasonal pieces
|
Loughborough
|
11 December 2004
|
Leicester Bach Choir
|
Christmas Concert, with collection for British Epilepsy Association
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
11 December 2004
|
Leicester City Male Voice Choir
|
Patrons Concert: varied programme including Christmas music and John Tearny Monologues
|
Earl Shilton Parish Church
|
11 December 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Christmas Concert
|
St Peter's, Arnesby
|
15 December 2004
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Christmas Celebration
|
Guildhall
Time: 5.00 - 8.00 pm
|
16 December 2004
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Handel: Messiah (part 1) & carols
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
17 December 2004
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Christmas Music and Readings
|
Guildhall
Time: 8.00 pm
|
17 December 2004
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Christmas Concert with Enderby Band
|
Braunstone Civic Centre
|
18 December 2004
|
Bardi Wind Orchestra
|
Christmas Festival
|
Holy Trinity, Regent Road
|
18 December 2004
|
Lutterworth & District Choral Society
|
“Tydings True” - seasonal music and readings
|
St Mary's, Lutterworth
|
19 December 2004
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Christmas Music and Readings
|
Guildhall
Time: 8.00 pm
|
20 December 2004
|
The Celestial 6, a group of musicians originally from Loughborough now studying at universities around the country
|
An evening feast of festive favourites both musical and poetic, including light-hearted Jazzy re-workings of much-loved christmas carols, as well as the more traditional ‘Christmas Concerto’ by Corelli, Messien's ‘La Nativite’ and selected seasonal poetry readings
|
All Saints Parish Church, Loughborough
|
22 December 2004
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Christmas Music and Readings
|
Guildhall
Time: 8.00 pm
|