Date
|
Society
|
Programme
|
Venue (start time 7:30pm unless stated otherwise)
|
Wednesday
7 January 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime
|
Concert
|
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm
|
Thursday
8 January 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
Soloists of the Philharmonia Orchestra: Mark David (trumpet) & Byron Fulcher (trombone): music by Otto Ketting, Albrechtsberger, Thorvald Hansen, Enrique Crespo, Carl Hohne, Arthur Pryor and Herbert Clarke
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Saturday
10 January 2009
|
Leiecester Bach Choir |
Come & Sing The Creation |
Trinity Methodist Church, Harborough Road, Oadby
Time: 3:30 pm |
Wednesday
14 January 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Friday
16 Janaury 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Music in the Round - Cropper/Welsh/Roscoe Piano Trio
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Saturday
17 January 2009
|
Helix Ensemble, directed by Anthony Weeden
www.helixensemble.co.uk
|
Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Rameau: Les Indes Galantes; Hindemith: Five Pieces for String Orchestra; Bartok: Rumanian Folk Dances
|
All Saints Parish Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
17 January 2009
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
|
New Year Viennese Concert
|
Guthlaxton College, South Wigston
|
Tuesday
20 January 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Cliff Bywater (singer/songwriter)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm
|
Tuesday
20 January 2009
|
Philharmonia, with Benjamin Grosvenor (piano), Alexander Lazarev (conductor)
|
Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet overture; Grieg: Piano Concerto; Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel): Pictures at an Exhibition
|
De Montfort Hall
Free pre-concert talk at 6:15 pm
Concert: 7:30 pm |
Wednesday
21 January 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
22 January 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Claire Duffy (flute) and Antony Clare (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
22 January 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
Trinity Ensemble: Tunde Jegede (kora), Jacob Heringman (lute) & Alexis A. Ffrench (piano): music from their latest album ‘Ascension’ - a mesmerising fusion of contemporary classical, renaissance, minimalism, trance, world music and jazz, inspired by ‘La MorraÆ, the seminal work by the Renaissance composer Heinrich Isaac
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
23 January 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House
|
Curios, with TomCawley
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
24 January 2009
|
Shepshed Singers & Viva la Musica
|
Two Choirs - One Voice. Concert in aid of Christchurch and Cancer Research UK
|
Christchurch Methodist, Shepshed
|
Tuesday
27 January 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Jonathan Brown, reading from his own work
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
28 January 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
29 January 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Guthlaxton Chamber Music
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
29 January 2009
|
Jazz in the Piazza
|
The Mellow Harmony Quartet
|
Café Piazza, Charles Wilson Building
Doors open: 6:30 pm
Concert: 7:45 pm |
Friday
30 January 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Music in the Chapel - Solo & Chamber Music Recital
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Tuesday
3 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Roisin Boadle (clarinet) and Tamsyn Evans (violin)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Tuesday
3 February 2009
|
Andrew Fletcher (organ)
|
To be announced
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Wednesday
4 February 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Wednesday
4 February 2009
|
Philharmonia, with Noriko Ogawa (piano), Martyn Brabbins (conductor)
|
Copland: Appalachian Spring; Mozart: Piano Concert no.24 K491; Stravinsky: Petrushka (1947)
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
5 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Pete Harratt & Peter Houtman (jazz)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
5 February 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
Sitkovetsky Piano Trio: Beethoven: Piano Trio op70/1 “Ghost”; Mendelssohn: Piano Trio no.1 in D minor op49
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
6 February 2009
|
Ensemble Ivrogny
|
Telemann: Sonata no.1 in B flat in canon for 2 bass instruments; Rossini: Sonata no.3 in C for 2 violins, cello & double bass; Schubert: Octet op.166
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Friday
6 February 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Jerwoods Showcase
|
Barraclough, Oakham School
Time: 2:30
|
Saturday
7 February 2009 |
The Bardi Orchestra, with Warren Mailey Smith (piano), Claus Efland (conductor) |
Verdi: Force of Destiny Overture; Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4; Dvořak: Symphony no.7 |
De Montfort Hall
|
Tuesday
10 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Leicester Grammar School
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
12 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Soar Valley Musicians
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
14 February 2009
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
|
"Aspects of Love": music for Valentine's Day
|
De Montfort Hall
Free pre-concert talk at 6:45 pm
Concert: 7:30 pm |
Saturday
14 February 2001
|
Shringaar
|
An evening of Indian Classical Khayal, Thumri and Dadra, with Tofail Ahmed, Shri Sanju Sahai, Kirpal Singh Panesar
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 7:00 pm |
Wednesday
18 February 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
19 February 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
National Young Pianists Week Laureates
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
20 February 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House
|
Blink, with Alcyona Mick (piano), Robin Finker (saxophone) and Paul Clarvis (drums)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Friday
20 February 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Music in the Chapel - Rutter: Requiem
|
Oakham School Chapel |
Saturday
21 February 2009
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, conducted by Michael Sackin
|
Beethoven: Piano concert no. 4 in G op.58 (with Abigail Johnson); Symphony no.5 in C minor op.67; Luke Ottevanger: Elegy and Ascent (2008) - 1st performance
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Sunday
22 February 2009
|
Internation Coffee Morning Concert: Ronan O'Hara (piano)
|
Includes music by Haydn, Schumann, Mendelssohn, Wagner and Schubert
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00 am
|
Sunday
22 February 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Sung Eucharist & Evensong
|
Southwell Minster
|
Thuesday
24 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Saxology (saxophone quartet)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
25 February 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
26 February 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Hathi Productions: The Silence of Sound
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
26 February 2009
|
Jazz in the Piazza |
Wine and Jazz Night with the Andy Kirkland Band
|
Café Piazza, Charles Wilson Building
Doors open: 6:30 pm
Concert: 7:45 pm |
Thursday
26 February 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Music in the Chapel - A Night with the Bands
|
Oakham School Chapel |
Friday
27 February 2009
|
Brian Humpherson Quintet, with Don Blakeson (trumpet) and Sue Shore (vocals)
|
Jazz originals and standards
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre |
Saturday
28 February 2009
|
operahouse
www.operahouse.name |
Mozart: The Magic Flute
|
Carillon Rooms, Ashby Square, Loughborough
|
Tuesday
3 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Hathi Productions: The Silence of Sound
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
4 March 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
5 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Tea for Three: Margeurite Beatson (piano), David Calow (flute), Robert Calow (clarinet)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
5 March 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
Nicholas Daniel (oboe) & the Carducci String Quartet: Tansy Davies: Forgotten Game; Bliss: Oboe Quintet; Schubert: Death and the Maiden
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Saturday
7 March 2009
|
Cantamici
www.cantamicichoir.org.uk
|
Spring Concert
|
Trinity Methodist Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
7 March 2009
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins
|
Beethoven: Piano concerto no.5 ‘Emperor’ (François Salignat); Symphony no.7 in A op.92
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Saturday
7 March 2009
|
University student music societies
|
Music from stage and screen
|
Queen's Hall, Percy Gee Building
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Saturday
7 March 2009
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Brian Newbould (guest speaker), David Calow (conductor)
|
Completing Schubert's Unfinished Symphony: Overture& Incidental music to Rosamunde; Symphony No.8 “Unfinished”, completed and orchestrated by Brian Newbould
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Sunday
8 March 2009
|
Philharmonia, with David Cohen (cello), Juraj Valcuha (conductor)
|
Haydn: Symphony no.104 "London"; Cello Concerto in D; Mendelssohn: Incidental music from The Midsummer Night's Dream; Symphony no.4 ‘Italian’
|
De Montfort Hall
Free pre-concert talk at 6:15 pm
Concert: 7:30 pm |
Tuesday
10 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Mariko Terashi (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
11 March 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Thursday
12 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Emily Barber (classical vocalist)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Friday
13 March 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Muisc in the Round - Navarra & Sacconi Quartets
|
Oakham School Chapel |
Saturday
14 March 2009
|
The Cecilian Singers with the Cecilian Academy, Jeremy Jackman (director)
lynne.holland@btinternet.com
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
Spring Concert, including: Vivaldi: Magnificat; Albinoni: Adagio; Mozart: Ave verum corpus; Eine kleine Nachtmusik; Pergolesi: Magnificat
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Tuesday
17 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Martin Noble (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
18 March 2009
|
Oakham School: Music at Lunchtime |
Concert |
All Saints Church, Oakham
Time: 1:30 - 2:00pm |
Wednesday
18 March 2009
|
University of Leicester Chamber Music
|
Peter and Martin Cropper play music for two violins by Telemann, Bartok and Mozart
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 1:15 pm
|
Thursday
19 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Kevin Lee (singer/songwriter)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
19 March 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert
www.musicfestival.co.uk
Box Office: 0116 225 4920 |
Natalie Clein (cello): Bach: Suite no.3 for solo cello; Kodaly: Sonata for solo cello
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Thursday
19 March 2009
|
Oakham School
|
Music in the Chapel - Rachmaninov: Vespers
|
Oakham School Chapel |
Friday
20 March 2009
|
Simon Locke and Abigail Johnson
hornist@ntlworld.com
www.brassmaster.org
|
An evening of light music, for horn and piano; works by Gershwin, Cole Porter, Jerome Kern and Debussy
|
St James the Greater Church, London Road
|
Saturday
21 March 2009
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Thomas Bowes (violin)
|
Mozart: Overture Magic Flute; Brahms: Violin Concerto; Schumann: Symphony no.1 ‘Spring’
|
Parish Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
21 March 2009
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir, Marylebone Camerate, conducted by Karl Jenkins
www.thephil.org.uk
|
Jenkins: Stabat Mater; Sibelius: Finlandia; Shostakovich: Piano Concerto no.2 (Chris Lee)
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Sunday
22 March 2009
|
Oakham Choral Society
|
To be announced
|
Oakham School Chapel |
Monday
23 March 2009
|
Loughborough University Choir
radar.info@lboro.ac.uk
www.arts.lboro.ac.uk
|
Mamma Mia ’n’ Opera: Mix of genres including Abba hits and Opera Choruses
|
Cope Auditorium, Loughborough University
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Tuesday
24 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Rosemary Wright (accordion)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
26 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Cliff Bywater (singer/songwriter)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
26 March 2009
|
Jazz in the Piazza |
Roger Beaujolais with the Robin Aspland Trio
|
Café Piazza, Charles Wilson Building
Doors open: 6:30 pm
Concert: 7:45 pm |
Friday
27 March 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House
|
Liam Noble
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
28 March 2009
|
The Bardi Orchestra, with Elizabeth Cooney (violin), Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Wagner: Die Meistersinger - Prelude to Act 1; Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto; Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
28 March 2009
|
City of Leicester Singers
|
Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens; Mass in C
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
28 March 2009
|
Market Harborough Choral Society
|
Rutter: Magnificat; Pergolesi: Magnificat
|
Market Harborough Methodist Church
|
Saturday
28 March 2009
|
Wyvern Singers |
Spring Concert: Guy Turner: Requiem; plus sacred music by Holst, Vaughan Williams & Stanford
|
St Peter's Church, Oadby
|
Sunday
29 March 2009
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Bach: St John Passion
|
St Aidan’s Church, New Parks
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Tuesday
31 March 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Jonathan Brown (readings from own work)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Friday
3 April 2009
|
Hopscotch Boulevard
|
An exciting evening of blue note influenced jazz improvisation
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
4 April 2009
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Haydn: St Bernard Mass; Mozart: Coronation Mass
|
United Reformed Church, Hinckley
|
Saturday
4 April 2009
|
Leicester Bach Choir, with Leamington Chamber Orchestra, Karen Wise (mezzo-soprano), George von Bergen (baritone), Richard Laing (conductor)
|
Handel: Zadok the Priest; Dettingen Te Deum; Duruflé: Requiem
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
4 April 2009
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Handel: Judas Maccabeus
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Saturday
4 April 2009
|
Leicestershire Sinfonia, conducted by Matthew Lynch
|
Haydn: Symphony no. 104 ‘London’; Krommer: Octet-Partita
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Saturday
4 April 2009
|
Shepshed Singers
Tickets: 01509 829382 / 01530 222252
|
In Concert
|
St Mary the Blessed Virgin, Osgathorpe
|
Sunday
5 April 2009
|
Heart of England Recorder Orchestra, conducted by Colin Touchin
|
Concert
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 4:00 pm
|
Wednesday
8 April 2009
|
Cantamici
www.cantamicichoir.org.uk
|
Passiontide concert, including Fauré: Requiem
|
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough
|
Tuesday
14 April 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Leaflet Launch & Concert: Longslade Consort: Music by Handel; in memory of Peter Crump; proceeds to ISM Benevolent Fund
|
St Margaret's Church, Leicester
|
Tuesday
14 April 2009
|
Schönhausen Choir, Krefeld
|
Short free concert to commemorate 40 years of Twinning with Krefeld
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Friday
17 April 2009
|
Ensemble Ivrogny
|
Rossini: Sonata III in C; Telemann: Sonata no.1 iin B flat; Schubert: Octet in F op.166
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre |
Tuesday
21 April 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Valley Lute Quartet
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm
|
Wednesday
22 April 2009
|
Keith John (organ)
|
To be announced
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Thursday
23 April 2009
|
Soundbites |
Cliff Bywater (singer/songwriter)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
23 April 2009
|
The Sixteen and Orchestra
|
Handel: Coronation Anthems
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
25 April 2009
|
Charnwood Choral Society
|
Haydn: Creation
|
Emmanuael Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
25 April 2009
|
Griffin Singers
|
Spring Harmony: a programme of Light Music and Humour
|
Village Hall, Ravenstone
|
Saturday
25 April 2009
|
Leicester Phoenix Youth Chorale, conducted by Robert Howes
|
Past & Present: a vocal spectacular, with past and present members of the choir
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
25 April 2009
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
|
To be announced
|
Guthlaxton College, South Wigston |
Tuesday
28 April 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicester Grammar School Wind & String Band
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Tuesday
28 April 2009
|
Philharmonia, with Nicola Benedetti (violin), Hugh Wolff (conductor)
|
Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Thursday
30 April 2009
|
Soundbites |
Soar Valley Musicians
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
30 April 2009
|
Jazz in the Piazza |
The Hew Rees Band
|
Café Piazza, Charles Wilson Building
Doors open: 6:30 pm
Concert: 7:45 pm |
Friday
1 May 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House
|
The Liquorice-Stick All-Sorts |
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
2 May 2009
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins
|
Strauss: Wind Symphony in E flat;Dvořak: Wind Serenade
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Tuesday
5 May 2009
|
Soundbites |
Richelle Anim (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
6 May 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert
|
Brass Players. Music by J. Strauss, Gershwin and Queen
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm
|
Thursday
7 May 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Anne Graf (voice) & Mike Ashley (lute)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm
|
Saturday
9 May 2009
|
operahouse
www.operahouse.name
|
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
|
Carillon Rooms, Ashby Square, Loughborough
|
Saturday
9 May 2009
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with Elizabeth French (piano), Paul Hilliam (conductor)
|
Music for a May night: Grieg: Piano Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Saturday
9 May 2009
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, conducted by Michael Sackin, with Duncan Honeybourne (piano)
|
Wagner: Tannhäusser overture; Sonja Grossner: Piano concerto (première); Brahms: Symphony no.1
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Tuesday
12 May 2009
|
Soundbites |
Ashfield School Band
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
13 May 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
String Players. Includes Beethoven and Britten (Simple Symphony excerpts) |
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Thursday
14 May 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicester Poetry Society
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
16 May 2009
|
operahouse
www.operahouse.name |
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci |
Ashby Grammar School, Ashby de la Zouch
|
17 May -6 June 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival
|
Various events
|
Various venues
|
Sunday
17 May 2009
|
Internation Coffee Morning Concert: Guy Johnston (cello) and others
|
Britten: Cello Suite no.1; Arensky: Quartet for violin, viola and 2 cellos; Tchaikovsky: String Sextet Souvenir de Florence
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00 am
|
Sunday
17 May 2009
|
Uppingham School
|
Organ Masterclass, with Simon Lindley (Leeds Parish Church and Leeds Town Hall) |
Uppingham School Chapel
Time: 4:00 - 6:00 pm
|
Sunday
17 May 2009
|
Simon Lindley (organ)
|
A spectacular programme given on the school’s new organ, including music by Mendelssohn, Handel and Elgar: Imperial March; Chanson de Matin
|
Uppingham School Chapel
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Sunday
17 May 2009
|
The Bardi Orchestra, with Naomi Williams (cello), Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Sibelius: Finlandia; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition (arr. Ravel)
|
De Montfort Hall
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Tuesday
19 May 2009
|
Soundbites |
James Ledingham (violin)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
20 May 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Georgina Snow, Sophie Macrae, Lucy Penn (sopranos), with Simon Smith (piano). Music by Purcell, Brahms, Mendelssohn, Hahn and Delibes
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Wednesday
20 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Candle-lit Concert: The C18th Concert Orchestra
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Thursday
21 May 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicestershire Guild of Storytelling
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
23 May 2009
|
Philharmonia
|
Study Afternoon on Vienna 1900-1935
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 1:30 - 5:00 pm
|
Saturday
23 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
“Great Harry”: a tribute to Henry VIII by Rostiboli
|
St Mary de Castro
|
Sunday
24 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Henry Purcell: a celebration of 350th anniversary
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Monday
25 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
“Time to pass in Goodly Sport” with Courtlye Musick
|
St Mary de Castro
Time: 5:00 pm
|
Tuesday
26 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Trip through the renaissance with Dignatus Consort
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Wednesday
27 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
“Haydn wore fur & ate red meat” with Geoffrey Thomas (piano)
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Wednesday
27 May 2009
|
Philharmonia, with Christian Tetzlaff (violin), Esa-Pekka Salonen (conductor)
|
Berg: Violin Concerto; Mahler: Symphony no.6
|
De Montfort Hall
Free pre-concert talk at 6:15 pm
Concert: 7:30 pm |
Thursday
28 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Longslade Consort & Friends
|
Castle House
|
Friday
29 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
Tudor Ceilidh
|
Guildhall
Time: 5:15 pm and 9:00 pm
|
Saturday
30 May 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
“Winds of Change”: Denner Ensemble
|
St Mary de Castro |
Tuesday
2 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicestershire Guild of Storytelling |
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
3 June 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Fourth Form Music Scholars, with Simon Smith (piano)
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Thursday
4 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Martin Cortazzi (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Friday
5 June 2009
|
Leicester Early Music Festival |
The Music of Shakespeare, by the Lachrymae Consort
|
St Mary de Castro
|
Saturday
6 June 2009
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra, with Leicester Philharmonic Choir, Pavel Kotla (conductor)
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk
|
Beethoven: Symphony no.9 “Choral”; Borodin: Prince Igor Overture; Moniuszko: Bajka; Sibelius: Finlandia (Choral)
|
De Montfort Hall
Free pre-concert talk at 6:45 pm
Concert: 7:30 pm |
Sunday
7 June 2009
|
Mark Batten
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk
|
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm
|
Tuesday
9 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Mariko Terashi (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
10 June 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Concert devised by the Paul David Music Society
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Thursday
11 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicestershire Guild of Storytelling |
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
The Coull Quartet
|
Family Concert
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 3:00 pm |
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
Griffin Singers
|
Summer Harmony: Light Music and Humour
|
Village Hall, Fleckney
|
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
Leicester Bach Choir |
Rutter Psalm Fest, with some English anthems
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
Loughborough Male Voice Choir
info@loughboroughmvc.co.uk
www.loughboroughmvc.co.uk
|
Summer Concert
|
Loughborough Baptist Church
|
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
Market Harborough Choral Society
|
"Our Favourite Things"
|
Market Harborough Methodist Church
|
Saturday
13 June 2009
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
|
Summer Prom Concert
|
Guthlaxton College, South Wigston
|
Sunday
14 June 2009
|
Peter Holder
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
16 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Ben Fuller (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Tuesday
16 June 2009
|
Coro Nostro Chamber Choir, Laurence Rogers (organ), Robert Kenny (conductor)
0116 252 2455
www.le.ac.uk/racentre
rvk2@le.ac.uk
|
Elizabeth Regina and William Byrd: Byrd’s music for the Queen and the Catholics; from madrigals to the Mass for Five Voices
|
Church of St John the Baptist, Clarendon Park Road
|
Wednesday
17 June 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Henriette Druba, Rebecca Timothy, Georgina Box (flutes), Isaac Bryant (saxophone), Alexis Ffrench (piano). Music by Mouquet and Reinecke
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Thursday
18 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
James Ledingham (strings)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
20 June 2009
|
City of Leicester Singers, with the Phoenix Youth Chorale
admin@cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
www.cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
|
Songs of England
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
20 June 2009
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Secular motets, songs and madrigals
|
Market Harborough
|
Saturday
20 June 2009
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, conducted by Michael Sackin, with Ben Gregor-Smith (cello)
|
Schubert: Rosamunde overture; Symphony o.8 “Unfinished”; Dvořak: Cello concert in B minor
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Saturday
20 June 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Summer Concert
|
St Bartholomew’s Church, Kirby Muxloe
|
Sunday
21 June 2009
|
Mark Prescott
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Sunday
21 June 2009
(to be confirmed)
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
Concert
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Tuesday
23 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Richard Gill (poetry reading)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Wednesday
24 June 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Chamber Orchestra. Bach: Brandenburg Concerto no.4
|
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 1:20pm |
Wednesday
24 June 2009
|
Uppingham School, with Simon Smith (piano)
|
Recital Competition |
Uppingham Parish Church
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Thursday
25 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Cliff Bywater (singer/songwriter)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Saturday
27 June 2009
|
Cantamici
www.cantamicichoir.org.uk |
Summer Concert
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
|
Saturday
27 June 2009
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Anthony Thompson (trumpet) |
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances; Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.5 |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
27 June 2009
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Concert of Choral Favourites
|
St Peter's Church, Market Bosworth
|
Saturday
27 June 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Summer Concert
|
St Mary Magdalen Church, Knighton
|
Sunday
28 June 2009
|
Nicholas Wilshere
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
30 June 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicester Poetry Society
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
2 July 2009
|
Soundbites |
Stuart Emerson (piano)
|
The Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45 pm |
Thursday
2 July 2009
|
Stile Antico
Contact: 0116 254 2111 or 0116 232 8774
|
Desire of Heavenly Harmonies: music by Thomas Tallis and William Byrd
|
St James the Greater, London Road
|
Friday
3 July 2009
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins
|
Bruch: Kol Nidrei (soloist Anne Mee); Rodrigo: Guitar Fantasia (soloist Yvonne Bloor); Beethoven: Symphony no.3 “Eroica”
|
Fraser Noble Hall
|
Saturday
4 July 2009
|
Helix Ensemble, with Kenneth Woods (director)
Contact: 01332 660593
Email: helixensemble@supaworld.com
www.helixensemble.co.uk
|
Musical Diversity
|
All Saints Parish Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
4 July 2009
|
Leicester Phoenix Youth Chorale
|
“America”
|
Guthlaxton College
|
Sunday
5 July 2009
|
Alex Binns
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
7 July 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals
|
Stephen Moore (Salisbury) and Leicestershire Arts Senior Brass Ensemble
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm
|
Saturday
11 July 2009
|
The Harborough Singers
Email:harboroughsingers@btinternet.com
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk
|
The Summer Concert
|
Parish Church of St Peter & St Paul, Great Bowden
|
Sunday
12 July 2009
|
Martyn Noble
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
14 July 2009 |
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Simon Headley (Leicester)
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Thursday
16 July 2009
|
Leicester International Music Festival
www.musicfestival.co.uk
|
Eclectica!: An evening of chamber jazz
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 7:00pm for drinks; performance at 7:30pm
|
Sunday
19 July 2009
|
Michael Rule
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
21 July 2009 |
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Martin Setchell
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Sunday
26 July 2009
|
Mark Batten
0116 254 2111
www.stjamesthegreater.org.uk |
Organ Recital
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Time: 5:30 pm |
Tuesday
28 July 2009 |
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Robert Sharpe (York Minster): music by Bach, Spicer, Cochereau, Widor and Walton
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Friday
31 July 2009
|
City of London Chamber Orchestra, with Elizabeth Watts (soprano)
www.musicatdingley.org.uk
|
Haydn: Symphony no.91 in E flat; Bach: Arias from Cantatas BWV31, 57, 84 & 105; Mozart: Symphony no.40 in G minor
|
Dingley Church, Market Harborough
|
Sunday
2 August 2009
|
The Chamber Players
www.musicatdingley.org.uk
|
Haydn: Quartet op.64/5 “The Lark”; Bridge: Quintet; Mendelssohn: Quintet in A op.18
|
Dingley Church, Market Harborough
Time: 12:30pm
|
Tuesday
4 August 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Nigel Ogden: music by Smart, Handel, Ogden, improvised accompaniment to Charlie Chaplin’sEasy Street
|
Leicester Cathedral
Pre-performance talk 7:30pm
Concert: 8:00pm |
Tuesday
11 August 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Nikola Eckertova & Pavla Bockova (Royal Academy): music by Merkel, Moart, Reger and Franck
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
14 August 2009 |
Music in Lyddington: Anton Stadler Trio |
Brahms: Intermezzos & Rhapsody op119; Sonata in E flat for viola op.120/2; Sonata in F minor for clarinet op.120/1; Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio in E flat k498 |
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Tuesday
18 August 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Colin Walsh (Lincoln Cathedral): Messiaen - movements from L’Ascension, La Nativité and Les Corps Glorieux
|
Leicester Cathedral
Pre-concert talk 7:00pm
Concert: 8:00pm |
Tuesday
25 August 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
David Cowen (organ) & Stephen Foster (bass) & friends: Liszt: Fantasia & fugue on the chorale ‘Ad nos, ad salutarem undam’, and vocal items
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Friday
28 August 2009
|
Castle Park Festival
|
Music, Bricks and Mortar - Music for the kings and queens of England. Stephen Butt (Radio Leicester) and The Longslade Consort present some reflections on the historic buildings of the Guildhall area with Royal Music from Richard III to George II
|
Guildhall
|
Saturday
29 August 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Mary’s Church, Barwell
|
Tuesday
1 September 2009
|
Leicester Cathedral Organ Recitals |
Jonathan Gregory (Leicester Cathedral): music by Bach, Handel, Mendelssohn & Lefébure-Wély
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
5 September 2009
|
Music in Lyddington: Heath Quartet
|
Mozart: String Quartet in G k387; Tippett: String Quartet no2 in F sharp minor; Schubert: String Quintet in C D956
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Wednesday
9 September 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert
|
Verity Fielding (clarinet) & Neville Cooper (guitar) in a recital with a Spanish flavour
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm
|
Saturday
12 September 2009
|
The Cecilian Singers
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
A Victorian evening as part of National Heritage Open Day
|
Rothley Parish Church
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Wednesday
16 September 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Molly Astley (voice) & Henry Dobson (guitar)
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
16 September 2009
|
Leicester Phoenix Youth Choir
Tickets: 0116 270 4692 or 0116 278 6887
|
Leavers’ Concert
|
St Andrew's, Aylestone
|
Thursday
17 September 2009
|
Leicester International Music Festival
|
‘Elgar and the Song of the Nightclub Proprietress’: Berkeley: String Trio; Tansy Davies: Forgotten Game for solo oboe; Madeleine Dring: Waltz and Italian Dance for oboe & piano; Betjeman Songs for tenor & piano; Elgar: Soliloquy for oboe &piano; Romance for cello & piano; Piano Quintet
|
New Walk Museum
Pre-concert talk with John Florance 6:45pm FREE
Concert: 7:30pm
|
Friday
18 September 2009 |
Leicester International Music Festival: Lunchtime concert
|
Tansy Davies: World premiere of new work for oboe; Paul Carr: The unusual quietness of snow for oboe & string quartet; Tippett: The Heart’s Assurance for tenor & piano; Elgar: Violin Sonata
|
New Walk Museum
Concert: 1:00pm |
Friday
18 September 2009
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Tippett: Prelude, Autumn for oboe & piano; Britten: Winter Words for tenor & piano; Peter Wiegold: Earth, receive an honoured guest for cor anglais & string trio; Tansy Davies: 2 songs for tenor & piano; Walton: Passacaglia for solo cello; Piano Quartet
|
New Walk Museum
Pre-concert talk with John Florance 6:45pm FREE
Concert: 7:30pm |
Friday
18 September 2009
|
The London Community Gospel Choir
|
The Shout Tour
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
Friday
18 September 2009
|
Philharmonia
|
Schubert: Rosamunde Overture; Schumann: Piano concerto; Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.4
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
19 September 2009
|
Leicester International Music Festival: Lunchtime concert
|
Quartetathon! music performed by the Idomeneo Quartet (Guildhall School of Music & Drama), the Isolani Quartet (Royal Northern College of Music) and the Eilon Quartet (Royal College of Music)
|
New Walk Museum
Concert: 1:00 - 2:30pm (approx.)
|
Saturday
19 September 2009 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Young Composers’ Master Class: open event with Composer-in-Residence Tansy Davies
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 3:00pm FREE
|
Saturday
19 September 2009
|
Baroque and Classical Splendours
|
Music for trumpet, oboe, voice & organ by Purcell, Telemann & Handel
|
Fotheringhay Church
|
Saturday
19 September 2009
|
Harborough Millenium Chorus, with Joanne Lunn (soprano), the Musical and Amicable Society, David Johnson (conductor)
|
Handel: Messiah
|
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough
|
Saturday
19 September 2009 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Bax: Trio for violin, viola & piano; Tavener: Songs of the Sky for tenor, oboe & piano; Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong for cor anglais & piano; On Wenlock Edge for tenor, piano & string quartet
|
New Walk Museum
Pre-concert talk with John Florance 6:45pm FREE
Concert: 7:30pm |
Saturday
19 September 2009
|
Leicestershire Sinfonia, with Nicholas Race (piano) and Matthew Lynch (conductor)
Contact: 07966 437037
|
Haydn: Symphony no.99 in E flat; Mozart: Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor; Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
|
St Philip's Church, Evington Road
|
Sunday
20 September 2009
|
Leicester International Music Festival |
Jazzlines - Family concert with Sinfonia Viva |
New Walk Museum
Time: 2:30pm |
Sunday
20 September 2009 |
Leicester International Music Festival |
Festival Finale - Kaleidoscopes, in memory of Richard Hickox 1948-1008: Tansy Davies: Residuum for string orchestra; Elgar: Introduction & Allegro for string orchestra; Tavener: Threnos for cello; Kaleidoscopes (a tribute to Mozart) for oboe, 4 string quartets, 2 double basses and 4 Tibetan temple bowls
|
Leicester Cathedral
Time: 8:00pm
|
Wednesday
23 September 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Baroque Splendours: Philip Barrett (tenor), Peter Clements (organ), Piers Dance (trumpet), Nicholas Morris (organ) & Alexander Peter (oboe): a concert to mark the 250th anniversay of Handel’s death, including arias from Messiah and music by Telemann and Bach
|
Uppingham School Chapel
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
23 September 2009
|
Centre Arts for Quorn
Contact: Terry Stirling 01509 414287
email: terrystirling@ntlworld.com
|
Jackie Oates & James Dumbleton - In Concert
|
Village Hall, Quorn
|
Friday
25 September 2009
|
Catmose Arts |
Jazz Concert |
Catmose Gallery, Oakham |
Saturday
26 September 2009
|
The Harborough Singers, with Gabriel Woolf (narrator)
Email:harboroughsingers@btinternet.com
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk |
Messiah Weekend: Handel and Church Langton
|
St Peter's Church, Church Langton
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Saturday
26 September 2009
|
Music in Lyddington: The Gonzaga Band
|
Vespers à 4 - Monteverdi and contemporaries
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Sunday
27 September 2009
|
International Coffee Concerts: Jennifer Pike (violin); Martin Roscoe (piano)
|
Beethoven: Sonata no.1 op.12; Kreisler: Praeludium & Allegro; Schumann: Sonata no.1 in A minor; Ravel: Tzigane
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am
|
Sunday
27 September 2009
|
The Harborough Singers, with Dame Felicity Lott, Michael Chance, Martyn Hill, Michael Bundy, Pro Musica Orchestra
Email:harboroughsingers@btinternet.com
www.harboroughsingers.org.uk |
Messiah Weekend: Handel (complete)
|
St Peter's Church, Church Langton
Time: 7:00 pm |
Wednesday
30 September 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Senior Wind Quintets: Arnold: Three Shanties op.4; Shostakovich: Polka from The Golden Age op.22; Gershwin: Promenade (Walking the Dog); J. Strauss: Wiener Kreuzer-Polka op.220
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
1 October 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series
|
Patricia Rozario (soprano) & Craig Ogden (guitar) |
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm
|
Thursday
1 October 2009
|
The Edmondson/Richards Flute & Guitar Duo
0116 254 2111 or 0116 232 8774
|
Music Over Four Centuries
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday
2 October 2009
|
The London Concertante
|
Concert
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
Saturday
3 October 2009
|
The Cecilian Singers, directed by Jeremy Jackman
Contact: 01509 880971
Email: cjames46@btinternet.co.uk
|
Come & Sing Workshop to celebrate the 40th anniversary of the Churches Conservation Trust. Music includes Lauridsen: O nata lux; Sheppard: Jesu Salvator
|
All Saints’ Church, Highcross Street
Registration: 12:30 pm
Workshop: 1:00 - 5:00 pm
|
Saturday
3 October 2009
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with soloists from Oakham School
www.rutlandsinfonia.org.uk
|
Arnold: Little Suites nos 1 & 2; Schumann: Piano concerto no.21 1st movement; Elgar: Cello concerto Finale (arr. viola); Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Bruch: Violin concerto no.1 2nd movement; Milhaud: Scaramouche; Walton: Henry V suite
|
Oakham School Chapel
|
Saturday
3 October 2009
|
Robin Ward (harp)
Enquiries: 0116 270 1691
|
Music by Trabaci, Froberger, Buxtehude, Parry & Glinka
|
St Nicholas Church
|
Wednesday
7 October 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Chamber Choir & String Ensemble, conducted by Oliver Parker, with Peter Clements (piano): In Memory of Anne Peschek (1929-2009): Schubert: Where thou reignest; Lambert: Fear no mor the heat o’ the sun; Cornelius: The surrender of the soul to the everlasting love
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Saturday
10 October 2009
|
Cantamici, with Sine Nomine
www.cantamicichoir.org.uk
|
In Harmony
|
Wyggeston & Queen Elizabeth I College
|
Saturday
10 October 2009
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Nic Fallowfield (violin/conductor)
|
Respighi: The Birds; Ravel: Pavane pour une infante defunte; Haydn: Violin concerto no.1 in C; Symphony no.103 “Drum Roll”
|
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow on Soar
|
Sunday
11 October 2009
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with the Leicestershire Chorale, Claus Efland (conductor)
|
Tchaikovsky: Overture ‘Romeo & Juliet’; Orff: Carmina Burana
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Sunday
11 October 2009
|
Transfusion, with YFriday and Noel Richards
Contact Martyn Ward: 0116 233 7915
info@transfusionuk.co.uk
|
YFriday Great & Glorious Worship Event
|
The Athena Conference Centre
Time: 7:00 pm
|
Wednesday
14 October 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Nicholas Morris (piano): Beethoven: 32 variations in C minor WoO.80; Copland: Sonata (1st movt); Ravel: Sonatine
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
14 October 2009
|
Philharmonia |
Glinka: Ruslan & Ludmilla overture; Glazunov: Violin concerto; Dvořak: Symphony no.9
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
15 October 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Sophie Cashell (piano): Ginastera: Sonata 1.X.1905; Schumann: Carnival; Liszt: Ballade no.2
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
15 October 2009
|
Uppingham School Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jane Stevens
|
Concert: including Sibelius: Karelia Suite; Haydn: Farewell Symphony
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
FREE ADMISSION
|
Friday
16 October 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House presents Friday Fusion
|
John Law (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00pm
|
Saturday
17 October 2009
|
Yvonne Bloor (guitar)
|
Workshop: Classical guitar performance skills
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 10:00am - 3:30pm |
Saturday
17 October 2009
|
Music in Lyddington: Bartholomew LaFollette (cello) & Alasdair Beatson (piano)
|
Bach: Cello Suite no6 in D BWV1012; Stravinsky: Suite Italienne; Rachmaninov: Prelude & Danse Oriental; Beethoven: Sonata in A op69
|
St Andrew’s Church, Lyddington |
Saturday
17 October 2009
|
Band of the Blues and Royals, Enderby Youth Band & Enderby Wind Band
|
FREE concert, with music ranging from show, military, film and classical
|
St Jame the Greater, London Road
|
Saturday
24 October 2009
|
The Chanterelles Female Choir
chanterelles_choir@hotmail.co.uk
www.chanterelleschoir.co.uk |
The Chanterelles (from Leicester) and The City of Bath Male Choir (as seen on the TV series ‘Last Choir Standing’ |
St James the Greater, London Road |
Wednesday
28 October 2009
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins, with Julie Bassett (trumpet), Richard Roddis (tenor) and Mark Penny (horn)
|
Haydn: Trumpet concerto; Symphony no.92 “Oxford”; Britten: Serenade for tenor, horn & strings
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Thursday
29 October 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Lucy Wakeford (harp): music by Spohr, Roussel, Plowman, Britten, Granados & Fauré
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
30 October 2009
|
Philharmonia |
Beethoven: Leonora overture no.1; Symphony no.7; Mozart: Piano concerto no.18 k451
|
De Montfort Hall |
Saturday
31 October 2009
|
London Mozart Players, with the Leicester Philharmonic Choir |
Haydn: Nelson Mass; Te Deum; Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
31 October 2009
|
Tudor Choir with the Rutland Sinfonia, conducted by Barry Collett, with Judy Dodd (soprano), Gill Hawkes (alto), David Toft (tenor) & Stephen Foster (bass)
|
Hope charity concert: Songs by Elgar & Bridge; Mozart: Requiem
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Sunday
1 November 2009
|
International Coffee Concerts: Graham Oppenheimer & Guests
|
Beethoven: Sonata for cello & piano in A op69; Mozart: Kegelstatt trio K498; Chopin: Ballade no.1 in G minor op23; Brahms: Clarinet Trio op114
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am |
Sunday
1 November 2009 |
The Coull Quartet
|
Haydn: Op.20/2; Shostakovich: Quartet no.4; Schubert: Death & the Maiden
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 3:00pm
|
Tuesday
3 November 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Gillian Butcher & Barry Collett (pianos)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Wednesday
4 November 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
William Wright (baritone) & Simon Smith (piano): music by Purcell, Quilter & Gurney
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thurday
5 November 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Kate McKechnie: Song Recital
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Friday
6 November 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House presents Friday Fusion |
John Horler (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
Griffin Singers
|
Autumn Harmony
|
Rearsby Parish Hall
|
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
Leicester Bach Choir with Cantamici Chamber Choir, Leicester Grammar School Choir and Queen's Park Sinfonia
|
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius, in memory of Jonathan Hill
|
St James the Greater, London Road
Pre-concert talk: 7:00 pm
|
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
Daniel de Borah (piano)
www.musicatdingley.org.uk
|
Mozart: Fantasy in D minor K475; Schumann: Fantasy in C op17; Chopin: Ballades nos 2 & 4; Fantasy in F minor op49; 4 Mazurkas op68
|
Dingley Church, Market Harborough
|
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
The Fine Arts Brass Ensemble
|
Concert
|
Uppingham School Chapel
|
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
Kingfisher Chorale, directed by David Fisher and Giles Turner
|
Modern choral classics: Crump: Hymn to God the Father; Duxbury: Angel Whisper; Fisher: Mass to the Trinity (excerpts); and music by Jewitt, Hodson, Todd, Downes and Rutter
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Saturday
7 November 2009
|
Oadby and Wigston Civic Orchestra
Tickets from David England 0116 281 0650
|
Concert
|
Guthlaxton College, South Wigston
|
Sunday
8 November 2009
|
Uppingham School Chapel Choir
|
Music for Remembrance: Duruflé: Requiem
|
Uppingham School Chapel
Time: 7:00 pm
FREE ADMISSION
|
Tuesday
10 November 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Pete Hautman: jazz
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Wednesday
11 November 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Chamber music for strings, by Beethoven and Haydn
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
12 November 2009 |
Soundbites
|
Musicians from Guthlaxton College
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Thursday
12 November 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Linde Brunmayr-Tutz (Baroque flute) & Barbara Adamczyk (harpsichord): music by Handel, Bach & Kleinknecht
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Thursday
12 November 2009 |
Music at the Arts Bar
|
Mike Branney & Richard Everitt Quartet, with guest trombonist Mark Nightingale
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Saturday
14 November 2009
|
City of Leicester Singers
admin@cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
www.cityofleicestersingers.co.uk
|
Rutter: Magnificat; Gorecki: Totus tuus; Puccini: Messa de Gloria
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
14 November 2009
|
Leicester Symphony Orchestra
www.leicestersymphonyorchestra.co.uk |
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan & Isolde; Sibelius: Violin concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony no.5
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Tuesday
17 November 2009
|
Soundbites
|
Claire Burrows (flute) & Karina Chopra (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Wednesday
18 November 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Piers Dance & Danny Mills (trumpets), Alexis Ffrench (piano): includes Haydn: Trumpet concert in E flat
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
19 November 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicestershire Guild of Storytelling
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Thursday
19 November 2009
|
Ex Cathedra & Baroque Orchestra
Contact: 0116 254 2111 or 0116 232 8774 |
Programme to include: Handel: Dixit Dominus
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday
20 November 2009
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: Choruses; Trial by Jury
|
Hinckley Concordia Theatre
|
Saturday
21 November 2009
|
Charnwood Orchestra, with Katya Apekisheva (piano)
|
Beethoven: Egmont overture; Piano concerto no.5 “Emperor”; Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
|
Emmanuel Church, Loughborough
|
Saturday
21 November 2009
|
Griffiin Singers
|
Advent Harmony
|
Peatling Magna Parish Church
|
Saturday
21 November 2009
|
Leicestershire Chorale, with James Bowman (counter-tenor)
|
Purcell: including Welcome to all the pleasures; Te Deum; Jubilate
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
21 November 2009
|
Market Harborough Choral Society
01858 464116
www.harboroughchoral.co.uk
|
Orff: Carmina Burana
|
Robert Smyth School, Burnmill Road, Market Harborough
|
Saturday
21 November 2009
|
University of Leicester Big Band & Symphonic Concert Band, conducted by Dan Jones and Don Blakeson
|
Classics from the world of opera and operetta
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Sunday
22 November 2009
|
International Coffee Concerts: Matthew Barley (cello) & Julian Joseph (jazz piano)
|
Bach: Preludes for solo cello; Joseph: solo piano improvisations; other works for cello & piano
|
Victoria Suite, De Montfort Hall
Time: 11:00am |
Tuesday
24 November 2009
|
Soundbites |
Leicestershire Guild of Storytelling |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Wednesday
25 November 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Winner of the Uppingham Recital Competition 2009, Richard Austin (baritone), Simon Smith (piano): includes music by Fauré, Keel & Finzi
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Thursday
26 November 2009 |
Soundbites |
James Ledingham (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Thursday
26 November 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Guy Johnston (cello) & Tom Poster (piano): Mendelssohn: Variation Concertantes; Chopin: Cello sonata; Schumann: Adagio & Allegro
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
27 November 2009
|
Catmose Arts
|
Jazz Concert
|
Catmose Gallery, Oakham
|
Saturday
28 November 2009
|
Bardi Symphony Orchestra, with Jenny Saunders (soprano), Mark Fitz-Gerald (conductor)
|
Last Night of the Proms in association with HOPE
|
De Montfort Hall
|
Saturday
28 November 2009
|
Leicester University Chamber Choir, conducted by Michael Rule
|
19th century choral masterpieces
|
Church of St James the Greater
|
Saturday
28 November 2009
|
University Orchestral Society, conducted by Dan Jones
|
Includes Brahms: Symphony no.2
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Saturday
28 November 2009
|
Rutland Sinfonia, with David le Page (violin), Paul Hillman (conductor)
Tickets: 01832 274333
|
Oundle Classics: Mendelssohn: Overture ‘The Hebrides’; Bruch: Violin concerto no.1; Dvořak: Symphony no.7 |
St Peter's Church, Oundle
|
Saturday
28 November 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Peter’s Church, Whetstone
|
Tuesday
1 December 2009 |
Soundbites |
Ashfield School Band
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Tuesday
1 December 2009
|
The Harborough Singers
|
NSPCC Christmas Concert
|
All Saints Church, Oakham
|
Wednesday
2 December 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Issabelle Parsons (horn), Simon Smith (piano): R. Strauss: Horn concerto no.1 in E flat
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
2 December 2009
|
Philharmonia |
Mozart: Violin concerto no.3; Mahler: Symphony no.9
|
De Montfort Hall |
Thursday
3 December 2009
|
Soundbites |
Musicians from Guthlaxton College |
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 12:45pm |
Thursday
3 December 2009 |
Music at the Arts Bar
|
The Bill Coleman Quartet, with guest star soloist and Brian Humpherson (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00 pm |
Friday
4 December 2009
|
Cantamici
www.cantamicichoir.org.uk |
Season’s Greetings
|
Holy Trinity Church, Barrow on Soar
|
Friday
4 December 2009
|
Leicestershire Chorale
|
Christmas Concert, including works by Britten, Spofforth, Gritton and Rutter
|
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road |
Friday
4 December 2009
|
Uppingham School Bands, Orchestra & Choirs
|
The Christmas Concert
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
FREE ADMISSION
|
Saturday
5 December 2009
|
The Big Chris Barber Jazz Band
|
Concert
|
Uppingham School Memorial Hall
|
Saturday
5 December 2009
|
University of Leicester Sinfonia, with Leicester University Choral Society, conducted by Michael Sackin, with Alison Eales (clarinet)
|
Arnold: Clarinet concert no.2; C.P.E. Bach: Symphony in D, Wq.183/1; Haydn: Nelson Mass
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Saturday
5 December 2009
|
Wyvern Singers
|
Concert
|
St Peter’s Church, Glenfield
|
Sunday
6 December 2009
|
Uppingham School
|
Advent Carol Service
|
Uppingham School Chapel
FREE ADMISSION
|
Tuesday
8 December 2009
|
Coro Nostro Chamber Choir
|
Music for Christmas 2009, including American composer Morten Lauridsen’s “O Magnum Mysterium”
|
St John the Baptist, Clarendon Park Road
|
Wednesday
9 December 2009
|
Uppingham School Lunchtime Concert |
Senior Uppingham pianists performing Beethoven, including Sonata in F op.54 & Sonata in G op.14/2
|
Church of St Peter & St Paul, Uppingham
Time: 1:20 pm |
Wednesday
9 December 2009
|
Knighton Chamber Orchestra, conducted by Paul Jenkins, with Andrew Bound (cello), Paul Schrage (piano)
|
Saint-Saëns: Cello concerto; Mendelssohn: Piano concerto in G minor; Italian Symphony
|
Fraser Noble, London Road
|
Thursday
10 December 2009
|
Lunchtime Concert Series |
Jan Stigmer (violin) & Rob van Heck: music by Bach, Grieg & Kreisler encores
|
New Walk Museum & Art Gallery
Time: 1:05 - 1:55 pm |
Friday
11 December 2009
|
The Cecilian Singers, conducted by Jeremy Jackman
lynne.holland@btinternet.com
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
Christmas Soirée with mulled wine and fork and finger buffet |
St Philip’s Church, Evington Road
Time: 7:15 for 7:45 pm
|
Friday
11 December 2009
|
The Musical & Amicable Society
|
Candlelight Christmas: concertos by Bach, Sammartini, Muffat, Leclair, Corrette & Telemann
|
St John the Baptist, CLarendon Park Road
|
Friday
11 December 2009
|
Leicester Jazz House presents Friday Fusion |
Zoe Rahman (piano)
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 8:00pm |
Saturday
12 December 2009
|
Leicester Bach Choir, with the Roman Catholic Primary Schools of St Clare's, Coalville and St Peter's Earl Shilton
|
Music for the Christmas season
|
Leicester Cathedral
|
Saturday
12 December 2009
|
Hinckley Choral Union
|
Christmas Concert
|
St Giles' Church, Barlestone
|
Sunday
13 December 2009
|
Bahauddin Dagar
|
Rudra Veena Concert
|
Richard Attenborough Centre
Time: 6:30pm
|
Sunday
13 December 2009
|
The Harborough Singers
|
Lessons and Carols at Medbourne
|
St Giles Church, Medbourne
Time: 6:30 pm
|
Wednesday
16 December 2009
|
Griffin Singers
|
A Christmas Celebration
|
Trinity Methodist Church, Oadby
|
Thursday
17 December 2009
|
Leicester Philharmonic Choir
|
To be announced
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Friday
18 December 2009
|
The Longslade Consort
|
Mulled Wine, Mince Pies & Music (drop-in concert)
|
Guildhall
Time: 5:00 - 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
19 December 2009
|
Bardi Wind Orchestra
|
A Christmas Festival
|
Holy Trinity Church, Regent Road
|
Saturday
19 December 2009
|
City of Leicester Singers |
Classic carols
|
St James the Greater, London Road |
Saturday
19 December 2009
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Carol Concert: “Follow that Star”
|
Guildhall
Time: 8:00 pm
|
Saturday
19 December 2009
|
The Harborough Singers, with Charles Collingwood and Judy Bennett from “The Archers”
|
A Celebration of Christmas
|
St Dionysius Church, Market Harborough
|
Saturday
19 December 2009
|
Market Harborough Choral Society
www.harboroughchoral.co.uk
|
Christmas Carols by Candlelight
|
Congregational Church, High Street, Market Harborough
|
Sunday
20 December 2009
|
The Cecilian Singers
www.ceciliansingers.co.uk
|
A Celebration of Christmas
|
Dingley Church, Market Harborough
Time: 3:00 pm
|
Monday
21 December 2009
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Carol Concert: “Follow that Star” |
Guildhall
Time: 8:00 pm |
Wednesday
23 December 2009
|
Kingfisher Chorale
|
Carol Concert: “Follow that Star” |
Guildhall
Time: 8:00 pm |